KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Military / Defense

MG 42

Bulgarian translation: картечница MG42


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MG42
Bulgarian translation:картечница MG42
Entered by: Anelia Dobreva

20:21 Jan 23, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: MG 42
Още един оръжеен въпрос. (Май си хванахх белята с този превод!!!)

The german NG42s began clattering.

Доколкото разбирам става въпрос за картечници 42 калибър, без да се уточнява модел. Ако е така, може ли някой да ми каже как се превръща калибърът в мм.
Anelia Dobreva
Немските автоматични пушки (автомати) MG42 са 30-ти калибър (7.62 мм.)
Explanation:
Немските автоматични пушки ЕмГе42 се наричат така, не защото са 42-ри калибър (.42 calibre или с диаметър на цевта 42 стотни от инча, а защото навлизат на въоръжение през средата на 1942-ра година. Но са на въоръжение в много армии и до днес. Не са картечници, а автомати и днес калибърът им е като на "Калашников" - 7.62 мм.
Виж по-долу статията от Енциклопедия "Британика". Дано съм полезен и МОЛЯ - не стреляйте по преводача, той не е виновен.

MG42 (Encyclopædia Britannica Article)

German general-purpose machine gun, used as a standard weapon by many armies around the world.

The MG42 was designed in Germany in 1938, and it was placed in action on all fronts by mid-1942. Its original calibre was 7.92 mm, but when West Germany entered the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), the weapon's bore was modified to fire the NATO standard rifle and machine-gun cartridge of 7.62 mm. The MG42 was redesignated the MG1 by the West German army after its modification in calibre; guns that had been reworked from the old to the new calibre were then called MG2, and a further modification to facilitate antiaircraft use was styled MG3. The gun without a butt, for tripod mounting, is 109.7 cm (43.2 inches) long with a barrel 56.5 cm (22.25 inches) long. With a butt, for use with a bipod, the gun is 122.5 cm (48.25 inches) long. It weighs (without bipod) 10.5 kg (23.1 pounds). The MG42 is fed by a metal link belt at a cyclic rate of fire of 700–1,300 rounds per minute. It is air-cooled and has a quick-change barrel.

(To cite this page:
"MG42" Encyclopædia Britannica
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=53727&tocid=0&query=...
[Accessed January 24, 2002].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може би наистина изречението \"The German MG42s began clattering\" би звучало добре на български във вариант, примерно: \"Немските картечници MG42 затракаха\", какъвто, струва ми се, е българският шаблон от филмите и книгите за войната и партизанското движение. Успех и приятно clattering на клавиатурата. Да изстреляте много ленти с патрони днес и да спечелите много битки, т.е. да извоювате МНОГО пари. Отнася се за всички колеги-преводачи по всички фронтове.
Selected response from:

Vihar Krastev
Grading comment
Знаех си аз, че трябва да се пита ;-)!!!

Ужаснолагодаря и за двата отговора. От голяма полза са ми.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Немските автоматични пушки (автомати) MG42 са 30-ти калибър (7.62 мм.)Vihar Krastev
4Калибър 42 по инчовата англоамериканска оръжейна система е равен на 10.67 мм. по метричната.Vihar Krastev


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Калибър 42 по инчовата англоамериканска оръжейна система е равен на 10.67 мм. по метричната.


Explanation:
В англо-американската оръжейна система калибърът на големите оръдия (т.е. вътрешният диаметър на цевта, измерен между две срещуположни полета между нарезите) се отчита традиционно в инчове, а при "малките" оръжия - пистолети, пушки, картечници, автомати -- в стотни от инча. Така пистолет или пушка от .50 калибър има вътрешен диаметър на цевта от половин инч, т.е. 50/100. Един инч има 25.4 мм. Една стотна (1/100) е, повече от ясно, равна на 0.254 мм. Умножено по 50 това прави 12.7 мм. по метричната система. Автоматите "Калашников" по този модел са .30 калибър (30/100 от инча, т.е. 0.254 по 30 = 7.62 мм., което си е точно така.). Вашите немски картечници, ако са наистина .42 калибър са 10.67 мм.
Само че работата с калибрите и вътрешните размери на цевите на огнестрелните оръжия е малко по-сложна и объркана, отколкото изглежда и затова Ви предлагам и малко по-академични четива от Енциклопедия "Британика"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 01:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bore (Encyclopжdia Britannica Article):
in weaponry, the interior of the barrel of a gun or firearm. In guns that have rifled barrels, e.g., rifles, pistols, machine guns, and artillery or naval guns, the diameter of the bore is termed the calibre. (The term “calibre” also designates the outside diameter of the projectile or ammunition used in the gun.) In these weapons, the calibre is normally obtained by measuring between the faces of opposite lands (i.e., the ridges between the grooves in the barrel). In the traditional Anglo-U.S. system, calibre (or caliber) is measured in inches for cannons and hundredths of an inch for small guns. Thus the bore diameter of a .30-calibre rifle is 30/100 of an inch, and that of a .50-calibre weapon is 1/2 inch. In Great Britain it has been common practice to carry the figure to another decimal point, as in the calibre .303 Lee-Enfield rifle, which was widely used in both World Wars. In the armed forces of both Britain and the United States, however, the trend since 1950 has been to follow the metric system, in which millimetres and occasionally centimetres are the units of measurement. The use of this system allowed NATO weapons of various makes and national origins to use ammunition of standardized size. In comparing the two systems, a rifle or pistol with a calibre of 7.62 mm corresponds to one of calibre .30 in the old Anglo-U.S. system.

The measurement of the bore in shotguns is expressed in terms of gauge. The gauge of a shotgun originally was expressed as the number of round lead balls of bore diameter necessary to make a total weight of one pound. Thus, if eight lead balls of bore diameter added up to one pound, the shotgun was designated an eight-gauge gun. The smaller the gauge number, therefore, the larger the bore. Gauge, however, later became standardized in terms of diameter and no longer relates directly to the original method of determination. Under this standardized system, a 12-gauge shotgun has a bore diameter of .729 inch.

The word calibres (always in the plural) has also been used by some navies to indicate the length of big guns in relation to their bore diameter. The number of calibres is determined by dividing the length of the bore (from muzzle to breech face) by the bore diameter. Thus a gun with a bore diameter of 5 inches and a length of 200 inches is said to be 40 calibres long.

(To cite this page:
\"bore\" Encyclopжdia Britannica
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=82887&tocid=0&query=...
[Accessed January 24, 2002].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 01:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calibre (Encyclopжdia Britannica Article): also spelled Caliber, in firearms, unit of measure indicating the interior, or bore, diameter of a gun barrel and the diameter of the gun\'s ammunition; or the length of a gun expressed in relation to its interior diameter (now used only of naval and coastal defense guns). (See also \"bore\".)

Vihar Krastev

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Немските автоматични пушки (автомати) MG42 са 30-ти калибър (7.62 мм.)


Explanation:
Немските автоматични пушки ЕмГе42 се наричат така, не защото са 42-ри калибър (.42 calibre или с диаметър на цевта 42 стотни от инча, а защото навлизат на въоръжение през средата на 1942-ра година. Но са на въоръжение в много армии и до днес. Не са картечници, а автомати и днес калибърът им е като на "Калашников" - 7.62 мм.
Виж по-долу статията от Енциклопедия "Британика". Дано съм полезен и МОЛЯ - не стреляйте по преводача, той не е виновен.

MG42 (Encyclopædia Britannica Article)

German general-purpose machine gun, used as a standard weapon by many armies around the world.

The MG42 was designed in Germany in 1938, and it was placed in action on all fronts by mid-1942. Its original calibre was 7.92 mm, but when West Germany entered the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), the weapon's bore was modified to fire the NATO standard rifle and machine-gun cartridge of 7.62 mm. The MG42 was redesignated the MG1 by the West German army after its modification in calibre; guns that had been reworked from the old to the new calibre were then called MG2, and a further modification to facilitate antiaircraft use was styled MG3. The gun without a butt, for tripod mounting, is 109.7 cm (43.2 inches) long with a barrel 56.5 cm (22.25 inches) long. With a butt, for use with a bipod, the gun is 122.5 cm (48.25 inches) long. It weighs (without bipod) 10.5 kg (23.1 pounds). The MG42 is fed by a metal link belt at a cyclic rate of fire of 700–1,300 rounds per minute. It is air-cooled and has a quick-change barrel.

(To cite this page:
"MG42" Encyclopædia Britannica
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=53727&tocid=0&query=...
[Accessed January 24, 2002].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може би наистина изречението \"The German MG42s began clattering\" би звучало добре на български във вариант, примерно: \"Немските картечници MG42 затракаха\", какъвто, струва ми се, е българският шаблон от филмите и книгите за войната и партизанското движение. Успех и приятно clattering на клавиатурата. Да изстреляте много ленти с патрони днес и да спечелите много битки, т.е. да извоювате МНОГО пари. Отнася се за всички колеги-преводачи по всички фронтове.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=53727&tocid=0&query=...
Vihar Krastev
Grading comment
Знаех си аз, че трябва да се пита ;-)!!!

Ужаснолагодаря и за двата отговора. От голяма полза са ми.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boyan Brezinsky: Значи просто картечница. Не автомат, щом цевта се сменя лесно, оръжието се монтира на стойка и е с лентово подаване на патроните. Надали друг освен участниците в битката се интересува от модела, но може да остане за колорит.
8 hrs
  -> И на мен ми е все тая. Може би наистина изречението "The German MG42s began clattering. " би звучало добре на български във вариант, примерно: "Немските картечници MG42 затракаха", какъвто струва ми се е българският шаблон от филмите и книгите за войната

agree  slavist: Преведете го просто като картечница. Иначе обяснението на Вихър си е супер.
11 hrs