KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

catch on to s.b.

Bulgarian translation: надуши ни и избяга


04:36 Oct 25, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: catch on to s.b.
caught on to us and bolted

Става дума за заподозрян в престъпление.
andre
Bulgarian translation:надуши ни и избяга
Explanation:
bolted = хукна, побягна, измъкна се, избяга
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Вече стижнах до това, но благодаря все пак.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1надуши ни и избяга
mayakal
5виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova
4become awarebg.Linguist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become aware


Explanation:
catch on:
1 : to become aware : LEARN; also : UNDERSTAND <didn't catch on to what was going on>
2 : to become popular <this idea has already caught on>

a za bolt tuk predpolagam:
to say impulsively : BLURT

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виж по-долу


Explanation:
catch on to = улавям, хващам
Хвана ни и и ни заключи.
bolt = заключвам, залоствам врата, офейквам, хуквам.

Справки: Англо-бълг. речник на БАН и Лингво 7.0


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
надуши ни и избяга


Explanation:
bolted = хукна, побягна, измъкна се, избяга


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Вече стижнах до това, но благодаря все пак.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
5 hrs