KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

rub in one's face

Bulgarian translation: да ни прави скомина


04:43 Oct 25, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rub in one's face
it is a good idea to let him move back into the neighbourhood so he can rub all this in our face
andre
Bulgarian translation:да ни прави скомина
Explanation:
Още един вариант. Може би е казано иронично - това е наистина единственото възможно значение на този израз.
Selected response from:

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5da ni go navira v liceto:)bg.Linguist
4да ни прави скомина
Evelyna Radoslavova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da ni go navira v liceto:)


Explanation:
da ni trie sol na glavata;
da ni natiakva;
da ni go navira v liceto;
da ni drazni;
takiva neshta

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
да ни прави скомина


Explanation:
Още един вариант. Може би е казано иронично - това е наистина единственото възможно значение на този израз.

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9