KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

I'm riding shotgun for him.

Bulgarian translation: возя се с него за охрана


05:06 Oct 25, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm riding shotgun for him.
Това е.
andre
Bulgarian translation:возя се с него за охрана
Explanation:
возя се с някого, за да го охранявам, нещо като бодигард (или да му пазя страх!)

to accompany for protection, as in the front seat of a motor vehicle
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vozia se na prednata sedalkabg.Linguist
4Аз съм му навигатор
Evelyna Radoslavova
4na prednata/ognevata liniabg.Linguist
4возя се с него за охрана
mayakal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vozia se na prednata sedalka


Explanation:
ride shotgun : to ride in the front passenger seat of a motor vehicle

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na prednata/ognevata linia


Explanation:
e, tuka moje bi e prenosno:
zastanal sam na prednata/ognevata linia zaradi nego... nagodi si go tam spored kontexta

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возя се с него за охрана


Explanation:
возя се с някого, за да го охранявам, нещо като бодигард (или да му пазя страх!)

to accompany for protection, as in the front seat of a motor vehicle


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Аз съм му навигатор


Explanation:
И трите горни отговора са правилни (за малкото контекст, който имаме). Ето още една възможност - ако става дума за автомобилно рали. Ако искате по-точен превод, ще трябва да ни дадете повече информация.

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9