KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

speculative raids

Bulgarian translation: евентуални атаки / нападения


04:41 Nov 10, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speculative raids
raids
andre
Bulgarian translation:евентуални атаки / нападения
Explanation:
стрелям напосоки, защото няма котекст,
но това е, което ми идва на ум.
Успех!
:)
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4евентуални атаки / нападения
mayakal
3spekulativno twrguvane
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spekulativno twrguvane


Explanation:
IF this relates to equity (or other financial instrument) trading, it means "on spec" attempts to attain a significant share of a certain company's equity by mounting "raids" (fitful campaigns) to buy some of it up.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
евентуални атаки / нападения


Explanation:
стрелям напосоки, защото няма котекст,
но това е, което ми идва на ум.
Успех!
:)

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16