KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

kettle of fish...

Bulgarian translation: бъркотия


06:56 Nov 12, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kettle of fish...
It's a different kettle of fish if you like if they lose their equipment to another rival
slavist
Bulgarian translation:бъркотия
Explanation:
безредие, неразбория, безпорядък

Съгласно Webster's Dictionary:
kettle of fish - a mess; an awkward situation; matter of consideration

Извинение за предишния малко пребързан отговор. Успех !
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Благодаря. Не мога да се въздържа - казва се прИбързан отговор.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4казан (котел) за риба ...Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4бъркотияLudwig Chekhovtsov
4съвсем различна картинкаBoyan Brezinsky
1kettle of fishEfrosina Perry
1kettle of fishEfrosina Perry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
казан (котел) за риба ...


Explanation:
Мисля, че е така ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
съвсем различна картинка


Explanation:
А може пък и просто "ситуация".
Според речника:
ket'tle of fish' n.
1. an awkward, difficult, or bad situation; muddle; mess.
2. a state of affairs; matter under
consideration: This new proposal is a different kettle of fish altogether.


Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бъркотия


Explanation:
безредие, неразбория, безпорядък

Съгласно Webster's Dictionary:
kettle of fish - a mess; an awkward situation; matter of consideration

Извинение за предишния малко пребързан отговор. Успех !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Благодаря. Не мога да се въздържа - казва се прИбързан отговор.

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kettle of fish


Explanation:
I don't fully agree with the chosen answer being "mess"; I think it should be the third listing in the dictionary: a differen matter, issue...

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kettle of fish


Explanation:
I don't fully agree with the chosen answer being "mess"; I think it should be the third listing in the dictionary: a differen matter, issue...

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8