KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

virgin daiquiri

Bulgarian translation: recepta


03:25 Nov 13, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: virgin daiquiri
питие
andre
Bulgarian translation:recepta
Explanation:
Virgin Strawberry Daiquiri

The perfect drink for a hot summer day, a virgin daiquiri (strawberry or whatever fruit suits your fancy) is tangy and thirst-quenching. Plus, because it's fruit-flavored and blended, you're less likely to notice the missing alcohol. Go for fresh strawberries over frozen, if possible, advises Karen, our San Francisco bartender — the flavor will be much better.

Ingredients:
1 ounce fresh lime juice
3 ounces frozen strawberries in syrup (or fresh, if available)
1 teaspoon sugar
Cracked ice


Preparation:
Fill a blender with cracked ice. Add lime juice, strawberries, and sugar. Blend until smooth, then pour into a chilled glass. Garnish with an extra an strawberry (if you have one) or an orange slice.
Selected response from:

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receptabg.Linguist
4 +1безалкохолно дайкири
mayakal
5bezalkoholno daikiribg.Linguist
4сухо?slavist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сухо?


Explanation:
сухо дайкири
Тъй като дайкирито е коктейл от ром с лимонов сок и ситно натрошен лед, подозирам, че би трябвало да есухо, макар да не съм чувала за сухо мартини. Възможно е ромът, от който се прави, да бъде сух.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bezalkoholno daikiri


Explanation:
v kraina smetka bih kazala
bezalkoholno daikiri

tova si e!

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безалкохолно дайкири


Explanation:
дайкири само от линмонов сок (и други сокове) с натрошен лед

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recepta


Explanation:
Virgin Strawberry Daiquiri

The perfect drink for a hot summer day, a virgin daiquiri (strawberry or whatever fruit suits your fancy) is tangy and thirst-quenching. Plus, because it's fruit-flavored and blended, you're less likely to notice the missing alcohol. Go for fresh strawberries over frozen, if possible, advises Karen, our San Francisco bartender — the flavor will be much better.

Ingredients:
1 ounce fresh lime juice
3 ounces frozen strawberries in syrup (or fresh, if available)
1 teaspoon sugar
Cracked ice


Preparation:
Fill a blender with cracked ice. Add lime juice, strawberries, and sugar. Blend until smooth, then pour into a chilled glass. Garnish with an extra an strawberry (if you have one) or an orange slice.


bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49