KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

roughnecking

Bulgarian translation: търсене на нефт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roughnecking
Bulgarian translation:търсене на нефт
Entered by: Comtrans1

02:36 Nov 14, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: roughnecking
unless you tried roughnecking out in the fields
andre
търсене на нефт
Explanation:
мисля, че в случая става дума за второто значение на думата - сондиране, търсене на нефт.

roughneck (-nek)
n.
1 [Colloq.] a rough, crude person, esp. one who is quarrelsome and disorderly; rowdy
2 a worker on an oil drilling rig, esp. a member of the crew which feeds pipe into the well
vi.
to work as a roughneck
roughnecking
n.


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Много благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5търсене на нефтComtrans1
5грубиянстване, хулиганстване
Natasha Stoyanova
5bluskane, butanebg.Linguist


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bluskane, butane


Explanation:
bluskane, butane.. takiva grubi neshta


s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
грубиянстване, хулиганстване


Explanation:
Или съответните съществителни - грубиянство, хулиганство.

Справки: common meaning

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
търсене на нефт


Explanation:
мисля, че в случая става дума за второто значение на думата - сондиране, търсене на нефт.

roughneck (-nek)
n.
1 [Colloq.] a rough, crude person, esp. one who is quarrelsome and disorderly; rowdy
2 a worker on an oil drilling rig, esp. a member of the crew which feeds pipe into the well
vi.
to work as a roughneck
roughnecking
n.


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Абсолютно. Много благодаря.