KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

GOD

Bulgarian translation: Gospod


07:45 Nov 24, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GOD
GOD, the word for Jesus Christ
Ryan Milewskir
Bulgarian translation:Gospod
Explanation:
It might also be said "Bog" or "Gospod bog", or simply " Issus Christos", but the word "bog" can be applied for any God in general. For example a Greek God, can be called "bog" as well, while the word "Gospod" is reserved only for Jesus Christ.
Hope this will help:-)
Selected response from:

Maya.P
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gospod
Maya.P
5Bog [Бог]
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gospod


Explanation:
It might also be said "Bog" or "Gospod bog", or simply " Issus Christos", but the word "bog" can be applied for any God in general. For example a Greek God, can be called "bog" as well, while the word "Gospod" is reserved only for Jesus Christ.
Hope this will help:-)

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 mins

agree  Natasha Stoyanova: But, what technical can anyone find in the meaning?!
51 mins

agree  slavist
16 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
4 days

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bog [Бог]


Explanation:
"Бог" (note the initial capital) means "God."

"Божество" means "a deity," but is also used in translating "a god" -- i.e. an ancient, or pagan, or alien God.

"Иисус Христос" (note the double "И") is Jesus Christ; however, in normal parlance and written style "Исус Христос" (single "И") is okay.

A-propos all this, note that the Anglophone "Jesus" (as a substitute for the fuller name) should be rendered "Христос": not "Иисус/Исус."

Trust of help!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163