KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

watch house

Bulgarian translation: временен арест


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watch house
Bulgarian translation:временен арест
Entered by: Natalie

02:10 Dec 1, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: watch house
Пак за дрога...
He 'll be taken to the watch house where he'll be formally charged in relation to the possession of marijuana and pipe and bong and they'll set down a date for his appearance in court.
slavist
временен арест
Explanation:
В полицейско управление.
Selected response from:

Maya.P
Grading comment
Да, бе. Как не се сетих!
Много ви благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1временен арест
Maya.P
4пункт дежурния; контролен пункт
Peter Skipp
4"Вишка"; място за издаване на обвинителен акт
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
временен арест


Explanation:
В полицейско управление.


Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Да, бе. Как не се сетих!
Много ви благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: hear, hear! Tricky chappie, Johnie Watch House, but Arest suits him down to a T...
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Вишка"; място за издаване на обвинителен акт


Explanation:
Типична жаргонна фраза. В буквален превод е "вишка" (извисено място за наблюдаване, следене), "наблюдателница" или "надзорен пункт." Но в преносен смисъл значи тезхях в полицейския участък, пред който се довежда авестант, за връчване на официалния/-ите обвинителен/-лни акт/-ове (charge/charges).

Впрочем, смисълът не е чак толкоз преносен -- из участъците в Обединеното кралство на Watch Tower-a стои Duty Sergeant, който/-ято действително следи и насочва оперативната дейност на участъка.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пункт дежурния; контролен пункт


Explanation:
On reflection, also recalled that watch is вахта in Bulgarian, so by extension a дежурен would stand there. By further extension (yes, I know...) you arrive at контролен пункт... Contrived, definitely, but just possibly less exotic and smoother than вишка in Bulgarian. Nothing an Agatha Christie translator would have batted an eyelid at...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163