KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

pool table

Bulgarian translation: билярдна маса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool table
Bulgarian translation:билярдна маса
Entered by: Comtrans1

06:32 Dec 6, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pool table
we were dancing on the top of pool table
andre
билярдна маса
Explanation:
pool - вид билярд
pool table n. 1. a billiard table with six pockets, on which pool is played.
Selected response from:

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5билярдна масаBoyan Brezinsky
5билярдна маса
4 -2(пластмасова) масичкаslavist


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(пластмасова) масичка


Explanation:
Не става ли дума за пластмасовите масички, които дават заедно с шезлонгите и чадърите край реномираните басейни?
На тях малко трудничко се танцува...

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: не, май е американски снукер -- "билярдоподобна" игра -- но подтекстът пак не стига!
2 hrs

disagree  Vihar Krastev: наистина е билярдна маса; pool = any of the various games of billiards played on a pool table having six pockets with usu. 15 object balls ..., etc.
4 hrs
  -> Съжалявам, прави сте. Благодаря.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
билярдна маса


Explanation:
pool - вид билярд
pool table n. 1. a billiard table with six pockets, on which pool is played.


Native speaker of:

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
билярдна маса


Explanation:
pool - вид билярд
pool table n. 1. a billiard table with six pockets, on which pool is played.

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: без съмнение
9 mins

agree  Maya.P: това е
13 mins

agree  Peter Skipp
1 hr

agree  Vihar Krastev: Няма никакво съмнение.
4 hrs

agree  mayakal
19 hrs