KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

dolu

Bulgarian translation: "Всъщност (на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."


08:44 Dec 19, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dolu
We actually knock it on the head when it gets out to this lighter area.

Май пак става дума за пожар, за огън...
andre
Bulgarian translation:"Всъщност (на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."
Explanation:
потушаваме го / преборваме го / спираме го / слагаме му край / справяме се с него
"We actually knock it on the head when it gets out to this lighter area." = "Всъщност (фактически, на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."

to knock on the head or knock in the head: to stun or kill by a blow on the head (e.g. had been knocked on the head some dark night - R.L.Stevenson); to check (as a plan, project, procedure) effectively or put an end to = squelch, squash (e.g. ... has knocked this rumor in the head - U.S News & World Report)
Selected response from:

Vihar Krastev
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Всъщност (на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."Vihar Krastev
4виж по-долу
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виж по-долу


Explanation:
Обикновенно чукаме на дърво/глава/, когато се измъкне от запаленото пространство.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Всъщност (на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."


Explanation:
потушаваме го / преборваме го / спираме го / слагаме му край / справяме се с него
"We actually knock it on the head when it gets out to this lighter area." = "Всъщност (фактически, на практика) го потушаваме, когато достигне до тази по-слабо залесена местност."

to knock on the head or knock in the head: to stun or kill by a blow on the head (e.g. had been knocked on the head some dark night - R.L.Stevenson); to check (as a plan, project, procedure) effectively or put an end to = squelch, squash (e.g. ... has knocked this rumor in the head - U.S News & World Report)


    Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary, vol. II, p. 1250
Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56