KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

radiant temperature

Bulgarian translation: излъчваща се температура


08:47 Dec 19, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: radiant temperature
radiant temperature

The same context.
andre
Bulgarian translation:излъчваща се температура
Explanation:
Вероятно става дума за топлинната вълна, излъчваща се на разстояние от пожара.

Вероятно - нужен е доуточнителен контекст - става дума за топлинната вълна.
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1температура на излъчване
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1температура на излъчвателяRUJA
4излъчваща се температураslavist
2 +1температура на излъчване (в района на пожара) различна от ambient air temperatureVihar Krastev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
излъчваща се температура


Explanation:
Вероятно става дума за топлинната вълна, излъчваща се на разстояние от пожара.

Вероятно - нужен е доуточнителен контекст - става дума за топлинната вълна.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
температура на излъчвателя


Explanation:
Без контекста, в който е използвано словосъчетанието, става въпрос за температурата на самия източник на лъчение (светлина, топлина и т.н.)

RUJA
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
температура на излъчване (в района на пожара) различна от ambient air temperature


Explanation:
Main Entry: radiant heat
Function: noun
Date: 1794
: heat transmitted by radiation as contrasted with that transmitted by conduction or convection

Main Entry: radiant energy
Function: noun
Date: circa 1890
: energy traveling as electromagnetic waves

Main Entry: radiant flux = поток от лъчиста енергия
Function: noun
Date: 1917
: the rate of emission or transmission of radiant energy

Вж. също: http://www-eosdis.ornl.gov/FIFE/Datasets/Surface_Radiation/R...
"The Surface Radiant Temperature Measured with a Helicopter-borne Infrared Thermometer Data Set were collected for six days during July and August of 1989 to provide the radiant temperature of the FIFE sites and as a check of the thermal band on the MMR. The average and standard deviation of radiant temperature were measured with an Everest infrared thermometer. The Everest Series 4000 Infrared Thermometer (IRT) was mounted on the NASA Bell UH-1B helicopter in conjunction with the Barnes Multiband Modular Radiometer (MMR) and the Spectron Engineering SE590 Spectroradiometer for the 1989 field campaign. The IRT collected radiant temperature data as the helicopter hovered over individual sites within the FIFE study area."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 10:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

може би става дума за температурата на инфрачервените излъчвания - В.К.

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs
  -> I appreciate. Thanx, Chekh.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
температура на излъчване


Explanation:
Но, според мен, без повече контекст, не може да се каже със сигурност дали става въпрос за температурата вътре или около огнището на пожара.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr