KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Welcome in Grenoble

Bulgarian translation: Добре приет (приета, прието) в Гренобъл


21:11 Dec 25, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble
Grenoble is a town
SINET Jean-Marie
Bulgarian translation:Добре приет (приета, прието) в Гренобъл
Explanation:
I'm only adding this answer because "Welcome in Grenoble" _actually_ means "for one to feel/to be made to feel welcome in Grenoble," as opposed to the greeting extended to newcomers to Grenoble, which would be "Welcome _TO_ Grenoble!"

Once again:

Добре приет (masculine) [приета feminine) прието (neuter)] в Гренобъл.

This sounds like

DobrE priEt (priEta, priEto) v GrenObwl.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Добре дошли в Гренобъл
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +2Добре приет (приета, прието) в Гренобъл
Peter Skipp
5 +1Забележка към горното предложение 3 / Additional note to Proposed Answer 3 aboveVihar Krastev
1посрещане, прием / посрещам, приемам / посрещнат, приетVihar Krastev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Добре дошли в Гренобъл


Explanation:
Добре дошли в Гренобъл! (sounds like: "dobre doshli v Grenobl")
Добре дошла в Гренобъл! (sounds like: "dobre doshla v Grenobl"; to a female)
Добре дошъл в Гренобъл! (sounds like: "dobre doshul v Grenobl"; to a male)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Vihar Krastev: Anyone would agree. I wonder, however, why does it read "Welcome IN Grenoble", and not "Welcome TO Grenoble", which is the typical English preposition usage. Could it be "посрещане в Гренобъл" (posreshtane v Grenobl) = reception, e.g. a warm/cool welcome?
2 hrs

neutral  Peter Skipp: yes... hence my alternative below
3 hrs

agree  Maya.P
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Добре приет (приета, прието) в Гренобъл


Explanation:
I'm only adding this answer because "Welcome in Grenoble" _actually_ means "for one to feel/to be made to feel welcome in Grenoble," as opposed to the greeting extended to newcomers to Grenoble, which would be "Welcome _TO_ Grenoble!"

Once again:

Добре приет (masculine) [приета feminine) прието (neuter)] в Гренобъл.

This sounds like

DobrE priEt (priEta, priEto) v GrenObwl.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vihar Krastev: I am glad you grasped what I was alluding to. Honestly, I am afraid Jean-Marie will have to provide the entire sentence or even passage to get a realiable answer.
56 mins
  -> Quite so!

agree  slavist: Да, де. Ама кой би се изразил така?! В хърватския вариант на въпроса преводът ми гласи нещо, което на бълг. би звучало така: Приветствам ви с добредошли респ. -ла, -ли в Гр. Но приет?!
11 hrs
  -> имам предвид да се чувстваш добре дошъл

neutral  Vladimir Shapovalov: I agree with you...But my guess that the asker actually meant to say "Welcome to Grenoble", rather than someting like "you are welcome in Grenoble"
11 hrs
  -> yup -- insufficient context...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
посрещане, прием / посрещам, приемам / посрещнат, приет


Explanation:
These are just guesses and a number of examples to illustrate that without proper context, this is a difficult one.

A. If "welcome" in "welcome IN Grenoble" is a verb:
1. to welcome cordially / enthusiastically, warmly; to welcome coolly
2. we welcomed them TO our city

B. If "welcome" in "welcome IN Grenoble" is a noun:
1. to bid, extend, give welcome to
2. to receive a welcome IN ... from ...
3. to overstay one's welcome
4. a cordial / enthusiastic / hearty / rousing / royal / warm welcome, e.g. we gave them a rousing welcome
5. a chilly / cool welcome
6. a welcome from ... TO ..., e.g. we received a warm welcome from the mayor; the immigrants received a cool welcome TO their new country

C. If "welcome" in "welcome IN Grenoble" is an adjective (IN THIS CASE SEE PROPOSED ANSWER 2 BY SKIPP:
1. perfectly welcome
2. welcome TO, e.g. you are welcome to my share of the cake (no, that's just an example, you are NOT welcome to my cake!!!)
3. you are welcome to borrow my car at any time (just and example!)
4. to make somebody feel welcome (see skipp's answers!)




    The BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English (A Guide to Word Combinations) John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1991
Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Забележка към горното предложение 3 / Additional note to Proposed Answer 3 above


Explanation:
SOMETHING TOTALLY DIFFERENT AND YET RELATED:
1. Happy Holidays!!!
2. It is with some considerable unease and misgivings that I throw my hat in this debate ring here, particularly because I am a believer and have always tried hard to adhere to His preachings "Love thy neighbor as thyself and judge not". Jesus Christ did teach that love means acceptance and judgement cannot occur if love is present. And vice versa, where there is judgement, there is not love. However, I do love and respect all my fellow-translators. And I also trust them. I believe that their judgement comes from the mind, and love springs from the heart. One's spiritual heart. Which is why sometimes turning the mind off and opening up the heart can be a good thing.

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Dear Vihar! Merry Christmas to you!!! Please, don't take KudoZ too personally. The main purpose of this service is to help the askers....
8 hrs
  -> I'll surely make note of this. Impersonally.