KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

storm surge

Bulgarian translation: щормова вълна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storm surge
Bulgarian translation:щормова вълна
Entered by: Anelia Dobreva

13:27 Jan 19, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: storm surge
Повишаване на морскот равнище по време на буря или ураган. За съжаление не став ясно дали е прилив, приливна вълна или чисто и просто влънение.
Anelia Dobreva
щормова приливна вълна
Explanation:
Англо-русский морской словарь
Selected response from:

Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря! Подсети ме да помоля да ми го проверят в българо-английския морски речник. Там е само ЩОРМОВА ВЪЛНА така, че ще гоставя без ПРИЛИВНА.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5допълнително пояснение към "щормова приливна вълна":Stoyan Germanov
5щормова приливна вълнаStoyan Germanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
щормова приливна вълна


Explanation:
Англо-русский морской словарь

Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Благодаря! Подсети ме да помоля да ми го проверят в българо-английския морски речник. Там е само ЩОРМОВА ВЪЛНА така, че ще гоставя без ПРИЛИВНА.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
допълнително пояснение към "щормова приливна вълна":


Explanation:
Storm Surge (WEATHER&METEOROLOGY): An abnormal rise in sea level accompanying a hurricane or other intense storm, and whose height is the difference between the observed level of the sea surface and the level that would have occurred in the absence of the cyclone. Storm surge is usually estimated by subtracting the normal or astronomic high tide from the observed storm tide.

Stoyan Germanov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 106