KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

welcome

Bulgarian translation: [to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshli


00:06 Jan 24, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Bulgarian translation:[to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshli
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshliSerge L
5 +1посрещане, прием / посрещам, приемам / посрещнат, приетVihar Krastev
4[to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshliSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshli


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vihar Krastev: And if the one person is SHE then it is "DOBRE DOSHLA", or could be even "DOBRE SI DOSHLA", if the phrase is not just a slogan, but is more interwoven i a normal sentence pattern. For a male, DOBRE DOSHAL or DOBRE SI DOSHAL, DOBRE SI MI/NI DOSHAL, etc.
11 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to one person] Dobre doshal, [to several] Dobre doshli


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
посрещане, прием / посрещам, приемам / посрещнат, приет


Explanation:
We had this same query less than a month ago and it caused some arguments back then. Pls. see explanations below:

посрещане, прием / посрещам, приемам / посрещнат, приет

The following are just guesses and a number of examples to illustrate that without proper context, this question is a difficult one.

A. If "welcome" is a verb = посрещам, посрещна:
1. to welcome cordially / enthusiastically, warmly; to welcome coolly
2. we welcomed them TO our city

B. If "welcome" is a noun = посрещане, прием, гостоприемство, радушно посрещане:
1. to bid, extend, give welcome to
2. to receive a welcome IN ... from ...
3. to overstay one's welcome
4. a cordial / enthusiastic / hearty / rousing / royal / warm welcome, e.g. we gave them a rousing welcome
5. a chilly / cool welcome
6. a welcome from ... TO ..., e.g. we received a warm welcome from the mayor; the immigrants received a cool welcome TO their new country

C. If "welcome" is an adjective = добре приет, радушно приет, радващ се на гостоприемство:
1. perfectly welcome
2. welcome to, e.g. you are welcome to my share of the cake (no, that's just an example, you are NOT welcome to my cake!!!)
3. you are welcome to borrow my car at any time (just an example again!)
4. to make somebody feel welcome -

References:
The BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English (A Guide to Word Combinations) John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1991

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 days