KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

low-bias results

Bulgarian translation: резултати с малка систематична грешка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-bias results
Bulgarian translation:резултати с малка систематична грешка
Entered by: klyunchev

15:10 Oct 31, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: low-bias results
Both processes inevitably cause the measured values to drift so that low-bias results are obtained
Milena Atanasova
резултати с ниска систематична грешка
Explanation:
Лингво 11
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Blagodarya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3резултати с малка систематична грешкаYuliyan Gospodinov
3 +1резултати с ниска систематична грешкаklyunchev
3 +1резултати с ниска степен на отклонение
Maria Dimitrova
3резултати с малко изместване
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резултати с малко изместване


Explanation:
В смисъл отклонение в определена посока

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 16:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съгласен съм, low-bias би могло да се изтълкува и като занижаване.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: bias izmestvane, a downward bias - zanijavane...

Asker: A characteristic aspect of electrochemical methods of oxygen measurement is the inexorable degradation of the anode and the consumption of the electrolyte during use. Both processes inevitably cause the measured values to drift so that low-bias results are obtained.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резултати с ниска степен на отклонение


Explanation:
Това ми звучи най-логично, ако става дума за процеси, които помагат измерените стойности да с по-малка степен на грешка...

Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majmunka
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резултати с ниска систематична грешка


Explanation:
Лингво 11

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Blagodarya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov: И аз ползвам лингво като източник
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

disagree  Could-you: Na BG ezik ne moje da se kaje, ce edna greshka e "NISKA"
15 hrs
  -> Може да се каже всичко, но не всичко е вярно. И аз после се сетих за малка, затова се съгласих с долния отговор.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
резултати с малка систематична грешка


Explanation:
Мисля, че в случая "bias" означава систематична грешка (при измервания) и оттам се получава крайния превод.

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A characteristic aspect of electrochemical methods of oxygen measurement is the inexorable degradation of the anode and the consumption of the electrolyte during use. Both processes inevitably cause the measured values to drift so that low-bias results are obtained.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

agree  Could-you
15 hrs