KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Y

Bulgarian translation: pitaite horata, koito actually live there (or around)


08:04 Jan 31, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Y
Police thinks he's in Y or around

ASAP
slavist
Bulgarian translation:pitaite horata, koito actually live there (or around)
Explanation:
sigurna sam, che eng community-to shte ima poveche idei po vaprosa

s.
Selected response from:

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5York
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 +1Yes
Denitza
1pitaite horata, koito actually live there (or around)
bg.Linguist


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
York


Explanation:
Because NY = New York

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CanSeek.CA World Directory: Ontario/Localities/Y/York, ...
... Directory : Ontario : Localities : Y : York, ...
www.canseek.ca/dir/Ontario/Localities/ Y/York__Regional_Municipality_of/

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
Y in "yes" as in N for "no" when answering a questionare

Denitza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: wow! a, pardon - LOL
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pitaite horata, koito actually live there (or around)


Explanation:
sigurna sam, che eng community-to shte ima poveche idei po vaprosa

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 49