KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

tar sands

Bulgarian translation: битуминозни пясъци


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tar sands
Bulgarian translation:битуминозни пясъци
Entered by: klyunchev

09:22 Dec 14, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / горива
English term or phrase: tar sands
These may relate to any liquid fuels inluding but not limited to gasolineq jetq dieselq burnerq and residual fuel oils, crude oils, synthetic fuels, reformulated fuels, and fuels or blend stocks derivated from biological material, tar sands, oil shale and coal
Galina Ivanova
битуминозни пясъци
Explanation:
Лингво х3+

http://www.google.com/search?q=уикипедия&hl=en&num=10&lr=lan...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_sands
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1катранени пясъци
Atanas Dakov
4 +1битуминозни пясъциklyunchev
Summary of reference entries provided
катранени пясъци
Andrei Vrabtchev

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
катранени пясъци


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=каТРАНЕНИ ПЯСЪЦИ&sourceid=ie7...

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdravka Nikolova: ABBYY Lingvo 12: tar sand - гудронный песок
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
битуминозни пясъци


Explanation:
Лингво х3+

http://www.google.com/search?q=уикипедия&hl=en&num=10&lr=lan...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_sands

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: катранени пясъци

Reference information:
успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-14 09:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Канадските катранени пясъци увеличават оценката на 2.8 трилиона барела."

http://www.mediatimesreview.com/may06/Petrol&EconomicFreedom...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  klyunchev: 2.8 показва непрофесионалност.
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrei Vrabtchev