KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Good luck for now, my big brother. I hope to see you soon!

Bulgarian translation: Засега късмет, бате! Надявам се скоро да се видим.


07:24 Dec 2, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good luck for now, my big brother. I hope to see you soon!
As in ending a letter to a very good, older friend.
EKM
Sweden
Bulgarian translation:Засега късмет, бате! Надявам се скоро да се видим.
Explanation:
Zasega kasmet, bate! Nadjavam se skoro da se vidim.
Selected response from:

Elissaveta Toteva
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all of you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Засега късмет, бате! Надявам се скоро да се видим.Elissaveta Toteva
5 +1bratkoDessislava
5 +1Късмет за сега,Comtrans1
5Засега ти пожелавам късмет,батко.Надявам се скоро да те .видя
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Засега късмет, бате! Надявам се скоро да се видим.


Explanation:
Zasega kasmet, bate! Nadjavam se skoro da se vidim.

Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all of you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Evelina Mineva: "Bratko" is better than "bate", because you are not relatives.
1 hr
  -> "Bate" means "big brother". "Bratko" means only brother. E.g. a lot of people call Ivan Slavkov bate. They are not relatives.

neutral  Dessislava: "Bate" may be perceived as a bit too familiar and somewhat strictly "Bulgarian", as very close buddies address each other that way in Bulgaria. It may sound a bit odd in the mouth of a foreigner. "Bratko" is a little more universal in my view.
2 hrs

agree  tintiri: I agree with Evelina and Dessislava and would also use 'bratko' or, if you want to sound more informal/slangy, 'brato' (it's pronounced with a stress on the last syllable)
2 hrs

agree  Maya.P
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Късмет за сега,


Explanation:
големи братко! Надявам се да се видим скоро!

or

Желая ти късмет, големи братко! Надявам се да се видим скоро

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bratko


Explanation:
As I mentioned in my comment above I would prefer "bratko", instead of "bate" for the reasons I already stated. Here is the correct pronounciation:
Kus'met zase'ga, br'atko. Na'diavam se da se 'vidim sk'oro!


Dessislava
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Todorova
3 days 7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good luck for now, my big brother. i hope to see you soon!
Засега ти пожелавам късмет,батко.Надявам се скоро да те .видя


Explanation:
:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 98