KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Los Angeles

Bulgarian translation: лос анджелис


08:36 Dec 3, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Los Angeles
In google I found both variants Лос Анджелис or Лос Анджелес? Which is right?
svtl
Bulgarian translation:лос анджелис
Explanation:
If you search Bulgarian pages only you will notice that there are about 1000 hits on Лос Анджелис and only one with Лос Анджелес

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 08:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...actually there are 60 hits not one. But anyway :)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2лос анджелис
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +1Лос Анжелос, Лос Анджелос
shabda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los angeles
лос анджелис


Explanation:
If you search Bulgarian pages only you will notice that there are about 1000 hits on Лос Анджелис and only one with Лос Анджелес

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 08:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...actually there are 60 hits not one. But anyway :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22%EB%EE%...
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
7 mins

agree  Maya.P
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Лос Анжелос, Лос Анджелос


Explanation:
both

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelina Mineva
42 mins