KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Love

Bulgarian translation: любов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love
Bulgarian translation:любов
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

05:50 Dec 4, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
Любов
Explanation:
Любов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-12-04 07:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the pronunciation is lyu\'bov.
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Любов
Empty Whiskey Glass
5 +2обичtintiri
5обичам/любя/любовенxxxhristo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
love
Любов


Explanation:
Любов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-12-04 07:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the pronunciation is lyu\'bov.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: make love not war :-)
8 mins

agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Dessislava
2 hrs

agree  Maya Todorova
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Maya.P
4 days

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: ZASHTO TUK NE RABOTI ROBOT ZA TOCHKITE ???
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love
обич


Explanation:
Just another option

tintiri
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
20 hrs

agree  Maya Todorova
23 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
обичам/любя/любовен


Explanation:
The pronunciation is
1. obecham
2. lyubya
3. lyuboven

The first two words are verbs and the third is an attributive.

xxxhristo