KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

merry christmas and a happy new year, love from

Bulgarian translation: Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry Christmas and a happy new year, love from
Bulgarian translation:Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich

22:05 Dec 9, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas and a happy new year, love from
recently arrived Bulgarian nurses, working in a rural hospital, I am their colleage, I dont know them very well, but know its a culture shock for them
valerie lark
Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich
Explanation:
merry christmas and a happy new year, love from = Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich

Good Luck!

P.S. Where have these nurses arrived exactly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"Chestita\", you can use \"Shtastliva\"
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thankyou so much,
we are working in Cullompton, Devon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Весела Коледа и Щастлива Нова Година! С обич, ххх
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +1Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Весела Коледа и Щастлива Нова Година! С обич, ххх


Explanation:
sounds like:
Veselah Koledah i Shtastliva Nova Godina! S obich, <your name(s)>

Good luck,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the letter \"e\" in the above makes the same sound as in the word CREDIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:53:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Весели праздници на всички от българската общност! Много щастие, късмет, любов и добри клиенти!


Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
the other offered another word to use in place of Chestita,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: abe vie v BG ne spite li :-) Pozdravi ot usa!
2 mins
  -> Оооо... аз спя СУТРИН :)! Не съм от ранобудните, но пък си лягам късно. Поздрави от София!

agree  Batlu: И от мен весели празници и късмет!
7 hrs
  -> благодаря! :)

agree  Maya.P
11 hrs
  -> благодаря Ви, Мая!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: Весели празници и щастлива Нова Година и от мен .Благодаря!
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the other offered another word to use in place of Chestita,

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich


Explanation:
merry christmas and a happy new year, love from = Vesela Koleda i Chestita Nova Godina, s obich

Good Luck!

P.S. Where have these nurses arrived exactly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"Chestita\", you can use \"Shtastliva\"

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1731
Grading comment
thankyou so much,
we are working in Cullompton, Devon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: :о)
6 mins
  -> merci, Vlad, toja put beshe po-burz ot men i se uchidvam, che izbraha moja otgovor....veseli praznici!