KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Would you like to have dinner with me?

Bulgarian translation: Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Would you like to have dinner with me?
Bulgarian translation:Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)
Entered by: Veneta Georgieva

12:40 Dec 24, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Would you like to have dinner with me?
I wish to ask a Bulgarian woman out to dinner in her native language. :)
Callum
Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)
Explanation:
Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)

Selected response from:

Veneta Georgieva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Cheers for that I hope I can pronounce it right
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)
Veneta Georgieva
5 +2Съгласна ли си да вечеряме заедно?
guernica70


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
would you like to have dinner with me?
Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)


Explanation:
Бихте ли вечеряли с мен? (Bihte li vecheryali s men?)



Veneta Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Cheers for that I hope I can pronounce it right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря. Весели празници!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря. Весели празници!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря. Весели празници!

agree  Maya.P: Весели празници!
1 day 35 mins
  -> Благодаря. Весели празници!

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Благодаря. Весели празници!

agree  invguy: Их, това го изтървах! Щях да предложа: "Би ли приела да вечерям... с теб?" (Швепс) :)))
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Е, не Ви остава нищо друго, освен до пиете една студена вода, пардон, един студен швепс! Наздраве и благодаря за изключителното чувство за хумор!

agree  etale
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Съгласна ли си да вечеряме заедно?


Explanation:
Just another possibility :
Saglasna li si da vecheriame zaedno ?
less formal /means - Do you agree to have dinner together/. I like the idea of "together" . It's like "not you and me , but us"

guernica70
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova: saglasna, no mojeshe da se napishe i kato podkrepa na prednoto mnenie. Veseli Praznitsi!
1 hr

agree  etale
4 days