KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

what is your name?

Bulgarian translation: Как се казвате ? Или: Как се казваш ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is your name?
Bulgarian translation:Как се казвате ? Или: Как се казваш ?
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

04:09 Dec 29, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is your name?
standard greeting
david
Как се казвате ?
Explanation:
Kak se kazvate?

Или: Как се казваш ?
Or: Kak se kazvash?

Sofia City Guide - Dictionary
... Как се казвате?
What’s your name? Kak se kazvate? ...
www.sofiacityguide.com/dictionary.php
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Как се казвате ?Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5just to specifyDessislava


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Как се казвате ?


Explanation:
Kak se kazvate?

Или: Как се казваш ?
Or: Kak se kazvash?

Sofia City Guide - Dictionary
... Как се казвате?
What’s your name? Kak se kazvate? ...
www.sofiacityguide.com/dictionary.php


    Reference: http://www.sofiacityguide.com/dictionary.php
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
2 hrs

agree  Maya Todorova
4 hrs

agree  etale
6 hrs

agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
6 hrs

agree  shabda
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

agree  Maya.P
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to specify


Explanation:
'Kak se 'kazvate? - more formal
'Kak se 'kazvash? - more informal

Dessislava
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian