KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

my house is your house

Bulgarian translation: Explanation


17:28 Jan 14, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my house is your house
Welcome to my home. My house is your house
Marla
Bulgarian translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Моят дом е и твой дом.
Or
Чувствай се като у дома си.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 17:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first one is literal while the second is more informal meaning that one may behave as if one is at home.
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Explanation
Empty Whiskey Glass
5чувствай се катоninkova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Explanation


Explanation:
Моят дом е и твой дом.
Or
Чувствай се като у дома си.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 17:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first one is literal while the second is more informal meaning that one may behave as if one is at home.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Todorova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  Comtrans1
4 hrs

agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
4 hrs

agree  shabda
14 hrs

agree  Maya.P
17 hrs

agree  etale
20 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
22 hrs

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov
1 day14 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чувствай се като


Explanation:
this is a fixed phrase which is often used in bulgarian when you invite someone to your house

ninkova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian