KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

gurney

Bulgarian translation: болнична носилка на колела


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gurney
Bulgarian translation:болнична носилка на колела
Entered by: Comtrans1

02:12 Sep 19, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gurney
gurney
andre
болнична носилка на колела
Explanation:
gurney (gurne) pl. -neys
n.
a stretcher or cot on wheels, used in hospitals to move patients

Etymology
[< ?]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5болнична носилка на колелаComtrans1
4виж надолу
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
болнична носилка на колела


Explanation:
gurney (gurne) pl. -neys
n.
a stretcher or cot on wheels, used in hospitals to move patients

Etymology
[< ?]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 119

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виж надолу


Explanation:
Възможно е колегата да е прав - без контекс няма как да се разбере.
Но ако се допусне грешка в изписването, тогава вариантите са:
gurnet=gurnard = морски петел


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276