KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

isosceles

Bulgarian translation: ravnobedren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isosceles
Bulgarian translation:ravnobedren

15:41 Oct 4, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: isosceles
isosceles triangle
pesho
ravnobedren
Explanation:
Ravnobedren triuugulnik - termin ot matematikata.
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ravnobedren
Andrei Vrabtchev
5triбngulo isуsceles
Andrea Bullrich
5ravnobedren triagalnikivy-gi
5 -1равнобедрен триъгълникslavist


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triбngulo isуsceles


Explanation:
none needed, I guess...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ravnobedren


Explanation:
Ravnobedren triuugulnik - termin ot matematikata.


    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Това е вярно
2 hrs

agree  xxxpetia: Ami da taka si e
6 hrs

agree  Maya.P
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ravnobedren triagalnik


Explanation:
matemati`eski termin, triagalnik s ravni bedra.


    english-bulgarian sa dictionary
ivy-gi
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
равнобедрен триъгълник


Explanation:
Най-готиният триъгълник в математиката. Не стига, че са му равни бедрата - което ще рече трите страни, но са му равни и ъглите!

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Триъгълник не може да има три бедра. Те винаги само двата !
5 hrs
  -> Абсолютно. Увлякох се - казаното е за равностранен - частен случай. Иначе си е так. Казва се "винаги са сам