KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Other

Happy New Year

Bulgarian translation: Chestita nova godina!


23:52 Oct 4, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Thanks!
Kevin
Bulgarian translation:Chestita nova godina!
Explanation:
As easy as it gets!

Thanks!

Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chestita nova godina!pfeinstein
5 +1Честита Нова година!slavist


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chestita nova godina!


Explanation:
As easy as it gets!

Thanks!




    Reference: http://www.pride-net.com/christmas/
    Experienced slavic translator
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: Well done! Right on!
0 min

agree  Maya.P
20 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  Gala Sarbeva
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Честита Нова година!


Explanation:
If you have to write this - as above.
If you need to say:
Chestita Nova godina - ch as in cheers; other letters sound as normal
[ches-ti-ta-no-va-go-di-na] - syllables
Accents are at the second,forth and seventh syllable from the begining

Hope it helps.
Marry Cristmas is Весела Коледа!


    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P: Native speaker:-)
15 mins