KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Poetry & Literature

effect of a mere anti-climax

Bulgarian translation: ефект на обикновена/проста антикулминация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effect of a mere anti-climax
Bulgarian translation:ефект на обикновена/проста антикулминация
Entered by: MOONLIGHTBREAK

16:33 Aug 15, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Architecture
English term or phrase: effect of a mere anti-climax
The changes between scenes must generally be made in full view of the audience, and insted of ending the scenes with striking situations the dramatist must arrange for a withdrawal of the actors, only avoiding if possible the effect of a mere anti-climax.

Пак в контекст на предходния ми въпрос. Прекрасно го разбирам целия текст, само че не мога да го изкажа на български, по-точно края на изречението. Моля за помощ при превода!
MOONLIGHTBREAK
ефект на обикновена/проста антикулминация
Explanation:
антикулминация е българският превод
"Тази строфа можем да наречем антикулминация, защото страданието е стигнало своя предел. Градацията е възходяща, но за да достигне до най-ниската точка на страданието и на очокването на трагичното и изведнъж всичко се преобръща от това „Но млъкни сърце”."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-16 05:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-climax_(narrative)#Anti-cl...

An anti-climax is where something which would appear to be difficult to solve in a plot is solved through something trivial. For example, destroying a heavily guarded facility would require advanced technology, teamwork and weaponry for a climax, but in an anti-climax, it may just consist of pushing a red button which says "Emergency Self-Destruct", or even more so, simply filling out an eviction notice and destroying the building. Another example could involve the protagonist faced with insurmountable odds and ultimately being killed without accomplishing their goal.
Selected response from:

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(ефект на) неочакваност / неочакваното; (~ на) неочакван завършек; (~ на) отрезвяване;
C_Metschkaroff
5впечатление за обикновен жалък завършек / фиаско / батос
4leavedClover
4ефект на обикновена/проста антикулминацияAlpha-Beta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect of a mere anticlimax
(ефект на) неочакваност / неочакваното; (~ на) неочакван завършек; (~ на) отрезвяване;


Explanation:
Anticlimax - нщ неочаквано, отрезвяване, приземяване ;-) Очаква те нещо, които не си очаквал... Неочакван завършек...

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 hr
  -> 10x!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
впечатление за обикновен жалък завършек / фиаско / батос


Explanation:
anticlimax n (disappointment) жалък завършек, фиаско ср
PONS Business Dict

1. pern. спадане/намаляване на интереса, батос
2. подробност, намаляваща ефекта
3. изход, несъвпадащ с очакванията, жалък завършък, фиаско
SA Dict

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alpha-Beta: bathos е думата за батос и е нещо съвсем различно, фиаско също
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ефект на обикновена/проста антикулминация


Explanation:
антикулминация е българският превод
"Тази строфа можем да наречем антикулминация, защото страданието е стигнало своя предел. Градацията е възходяща, но за да достигне до най-ниската точка на страданието и на очокването на трагичното и изведнъж всичко се преобръща от това „Но млъкни сърце”."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-16 05:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-climax_(narrative)#Anti-cl...

An anti-climax is where something which would appear to be difficult to solve in a plot is solved through something trivial. For example, destroying a heavily guarded facility would require advanced technology, teamwork and weaponry for a climax, but in an anti-climax, it may just consist of pushing a red button which says "Emergency Self-Destruct", or even more so, simply filling out an eviction notice and destroying the building. Another example could involve the protagonist faced with insurmountable odds and ultimately being killed without accomplishing their goal.


    Reference: http://www.copaste.net/_edu/view.php?edulesson=564
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4