KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Printing & Publishing

laser sensitive ink

Bulgarian translation: mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych

14:15 Jan 27, 2004
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: laser sensitive ink
printing on food packages
amalthea
Bulgarian translation:mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych
Explanation:
Sorry za latinicata - v momenta sym na PC koeto ima samo BDS, a az sym sviknal s fonetichna klaviatura.

Ne sym chuval termina, no eto kakvo namerih:

"Another innovative feature is the way the laminate has been printed, involving spreading of a laser-sensitive ink so that the variable data can printed at the precise moment of packing, without having to use ink-jet technology." (first link below)

"Thermo-autochrome
Thermo-autochrome printing is most like traditional photographic processing. Thermo-autochrome paper is covered with three hidden layers of light-sensitive ink--cyan, magenta and yellow--each of which is activated at a certain temperature. As the special paper passes through the printer, tiny modules heat up tiny areas of the paper, activating the hidden colours one by one. Then an ultraviolet light passes across the paper, "fixing" the colours--that is, preventing the inactivated ink from developing." (second link below)

Predpolagam, che stava duma za opredeleno pole ot opakovkata, koeto e predvaritelno pokrito s mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych, no ustoichivo na obiknowena svetlina. Togava v momenta na opakovane tova pole moje da se skanira s moduliran lazeren lych, pri koeto veroiatno osvetenite mesta stavat cherni, a ostanalata plosht shte si ostane biala (ili prozrachna?).

Pliusovete na takava tehnologia, osobeno pri paketirane na hranitelni produkti, biha bili v slednoto:
1) Modulyt za pechat moje da se integrira v paketirashtata linia i da otpechatva individualni etiketi vkl. tochen gramaj, vreme/data i pr.
2) Pri tova ne se izpolzvat kakvito i da bilo mastila ili himikali (koeto e vinagi problem pri opakovane na hrani). Predpolagam, che sloiat mastilo e laminiran/zapechatan v samata opakovka, i prosto se "proiaviava" chrez lazeren lych.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Мисля, че е точно това, но е писано от швейцарци, а и исках да съм сигурна дали няма някакъв по-кратък термин. Аз го нарекох "чувствително към лазер мастило". Много ви благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3светлочуствително печатарско мастило
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
светлочуствително печатарско мастило


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-27 14:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LASER-definition

these produce or amplify electro-magnetic radiation in the wavelength range of approximately 250 nm to 13.000 nm by the process of controlled stimulated emission; Light amplification through the stimulated emission of radiation; a major light-signal source for optical-fiber transmission; produces a generally more coherent single-wavelength light signal than an LED and is also, typically, more expensive and shorter-lived; used mainly with single-mode optical fiber(1)

Reference Customs tariff
(1)
TERM laser


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych


Explanation:
Sorry za latinicata - v momenta sym na PC koeto ima samo BDS, a az sym sviknal s fonetichna klaviatura.

Ne sym chuval termina, no eto kakvo namerih:

"Another innovative feature is the way the laminate has been printed, involving spreading of a laser-sensitive ink so that the variable data can printed at the precise moment of packing, without having to use ink-jet technology." (first link below)

"Thermo-autochrome
Thermo-autochrome printing is most like traditional photographic processing. Thermo-autochrome paper is covered with three hidden layers of light-sensitive ink--cyan, magenta and yellow--each of which is activated at a certain temperature. As the special paper passes through the printer, tiny modules heat up tiny areas of the paper, activating the hidden colours one by one. Then an ultraviolet light passes across the paper, "fixing" the colours--that is, preventing the inactivated ink from developing." (second link below)

Predpolagam, che stava duma za opredeleno pole ot opakovkata, koeto e predvaritelno pokrito s mastilo, chuvstvitelno na lazeren lych, no ustoichivo na obiknowena svetlina. Togava v momenta na opakovane tova pole moje da se skanira s moduliran lazeren lych, pri koeto veroiatno osvetenite mesta stavat cherni, a ostanalata plosht shte si ostane biala (ili prozrachna?).

Pliusovete na takava tehnologia, osobeno pri paketirane na hranitelni produkti, biha bili v slednoto:
1) Modulyt za pechat moje da se integrira v paketirashtata linia i da otpechatva individualni etiketi vkl. tochen gramaj, vreme/data i pr.
2) Pri tova ne se izpolzvat kakvito i da bilo mastila ili himikali (koeto e vinagi problem pri opakovane na hrani). Predpolagam, che sloiat mastilo e laminiran/zapechatan v samata opakovka, i prosto se "proiaviava" chrez lazeren lych.


    Reference: http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/04_03/sezi...
    Reference: http://www.chin.gc.ca/English/Digital_Content/Small_Museum/s...
invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Мисля, че е точно това, но е писано от швейцарци, а и исках да съм сигурна дали няма някакъв по-кратък термин. Аз го нарекох "чувствително към лазер мастило". Много ви благодаря!