KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Psychology

factor-based Index scores

Bulgarian translation: резултати от теста базирани върху определен показател


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factor-based Index scores
Bulgarian translation:резултати от теста базирани върху определен показател
Entered by: Trufev

08:40 Oct 26, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / IQ tests
English term or phrase: factor-based Index scores
The WISC III (Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children) also gives significant differences required between the factor-based Index scores.
...
Index scores: Verbal Comprehension -113, Perceptual Organization - 115, Freedom from Distractibility - 92, Processing speed - 89.
Darina Spasova
Bulgaria
резултати от теста базирани върху определен показател
Explanation:
Струва ми се логично в този контекст
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5резултат според определен Индекс с определени фактори, касаещи поведенческите реакции
Could-you
2резултати от теста базирани върху определен показател
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
factor-based index scores
резултати от теста базирани върху определен показател


Explanation:
Струва ми се логично в този контекст

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factor-based index scores
резултат според определен Индекс с определени фактори, касаещи поведенческите реакции


Explanation:
".....Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale - Third Edition (WAIS-III: Wechsler, 1997a, 2001), factor-based index scores have been provided, reflecting relatively more homogenous selections of skills and abilities than those making up the standard Verbal and Performance IQs"......... "....the index score profile can provide clinical or diagnostic information..."


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3717/is_200504/a...
Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian