KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

horse (riding) facilities

English translation: конна база


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse (riding) facilities
English translation:конна база
Entered by: bg.Linguist

12:12 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Horses
English term or phrase: horse (riding) facilities
please explain the difference if any between
horse facilities and horse riding facilities

thanks!
s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
below
Explanation:
horse facilities: facilities for keeping horses, e.g. stables, grooming equipment...

horse-riding facilities: facilities for riding horses, e.g. fields/land, obstacle course etc.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all!
s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4horse facilities vs. horse riding facilities
Aleksandra Gjoreska
3 +3stables/pastures/grooming etc vs equipment, routes, instructors
jerrie
5Horse riding facilitiesKpy
4see explanationhirselina
3 +11. where horses sleep/are fed 2. where horses are ridden
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. where horses sleep/are fed 2. where horses are ridden


Explanation:
I could see only this difference, if any.
They would probably be situated together anyway.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stables/pastures/grooming etc vs equipment, routes, instructors


Explanation:
Facilities for housing, caring for the horses vs facilities for riding the horses

maybe

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
12 mins

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
below


Explanation:
horse facilities: facilities for keeping horses, e.g. stables, grooming equipment...

horse-riding facilities: facilities for riding horses, e.g. fields/land, obstacle course etc.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all!
s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
5 mins

agree  vixen
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
35 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: Well explained... I tend to think that "horse facilities" might indicate the lack of rentals, whereas horse riding suggests the availability of horses for rental.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, good point. Could well be describing holiday accommodation, some with nearby horses to look at, others with horses for "horsing around" on.

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
horse facilities vs. horse riding facilities


Explanation:
Horse facilities - place where the horses are kept and attended to (cleaned etc.)
Horse riding facilities - places where one can ride the horses or where on can give/take classes on horse riding, or where horses' can be tranied.

Aleksandra Gjoreska
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
5 mins
  -> thank you Elena

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
34 mins
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs
  -> TNX

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horse riding facilities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-05 12:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t thing there are any differences. Just horse riding facilities better describes that you can ride horses there.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: please explain the difference if any between...
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"horse facilities" is more general than "horse riding facilities". Apart from riding facilities, horse facilities can for example have a fully equipped artificial breeding centre

http://horses.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/horsefacilities.htm

Two horse facilities are immediately adjacent to the Santa Clara site, the Oregon Horse Center and the High Prairie Arena & Stables. These facilities offer horse boarding, horse training, horse shows, indoor arena rentals, the annual Eugene Rodeo, and other outdoor arena events.
http://www.ci.eugene.or.us/parks/planning/Appendix B_Santa C...



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch