KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

far lane

Bulgarian translation: Външна лента; крайна лента на многолентова магистрала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:far lane
Bulgarian translation:Външна лента; крайна лента на многолентова магистрала
Entered by: Vihar Krastev

14:09 Dec 28, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: far lane
far lane
andre
Външна лента; крайна лента на многолентова магистрала
Explanation:
Far lane - успоредна крайна лента на многолентова магистрала за експресния трафик или за потока, насочен в дадена географска посока, различна от така наречените collectors (средните ленти), които са за отклоняващия се към близкото селище трафик, и от exit lanes, които са напускане на магистралата.
Пример 1:
"Traffic alert: Delaware Memorial Bridge lane closings, March 27-30
Traffic alert: Delaware Memorial Bridge lane closings, March 27-30 On the following days, lanes on the Delaware Memorial Bridge will be closed: • Monday and Wednesday, March 27 and 29, two far right lanes eastbound and the far right lane westbound;
www.udel.edu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 02:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример 2 (от който пък става ясно, че може да е и най-външната дясна лента за по-бавния трафик; във всеки случай се затвърждава усещането ми че far lane, left or right, е крайната външна лента на многолентовото платно на магистрала в дадена посока):
\"Far Right Hand Lane\" Presenting a mediocre web page on one individual\'s experiences in the realm of the air-cooled Volkswagen
So, what\'s going on right now?
2001/12/01 -- Wow have I neglected this site or what :-P I hope I have time to do more sometime soon, but for now I\'ve fixed the link to the Doc Project which is probably why most people come here. It\'s been broken for...um...quite some time. But the project is alive and well. XOOM/NBCi pulled the plug on us without any warning or explanation whatsoever, so if you use them for web hosting, beware. Enjoy the (relocated) project!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 13:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shopped around and checked the opinion of native and experiensed speakers of Canadian and US English. Fast lane може да бъде (и е) лявата лента за изпреварване не само на широки многолентови магистрални пътища (freeways, parkways), а дори и на всеки двулентов път (highway). Far lane обикновено се съчетава с left или right и означава най-лявата (външна) крайна лента или, съответно най-дясната спрямо многото ленти крайна (външна) лента. Понякога тези ленти са дори отделени с разделителна ивица или мантинела, макар да са за трафик в същата посока, защото след 5-10-20 километра ще се отделят нанякъде и така трафикът се разделя доста по-рано, за да се избягнат конфликтните престроявания от лента в лента (предвид високите скорости) на къс участък преди отклонението за напускане на магистралата. Ярък пример е Freeway 401

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 14:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ярък пример е Freeway 401, пресичаща северната част на Голямо Торонто (Great Toronto Area = GTA), която има съвсем отделно успоредно платно от 4 ленти в същата посока вдясно от основната част на 401, които са far right lanes и са за Pearson Airport bound traffic.
Some Highway Trafic Act definitions (могат да са от полза понякога, ако и да не са взети от речник, а от практическия език на законите за пътното движение):
\"DEFINITIONS
1. In this By-law:
.................
13. \"driveway\" means a part of a highway improved to provide vehicular access from the roadway to a laneway or a parking area on adjacent land.
18. \"highway\" includes a common and public highway, street, avenue, parkway, driveway, square, place, bridge, viaduct, or trestle, any part of which is intended for, or used by, the general public for the passage of vehicles and includes the area between the lateral property lines thereof.
19. \"highway, one-way\" means a highway upon which the movement of vehicular traffic is limited to one direction.
22. \"King\'s Highway\" includes the secondary highways and tertiary roads designated under the Public Transportation and Highway Improvement Act.
23. \"laneway\" means improved land adjacent to the highway which provides access from the highway to a parking area on adjacent land.
25. \"median strip\" means the portion of a highway so constructed as to separate traffic traveling in one direction from traffic traveling in the opposite direction by a physical barrier or a raised or depressed paved or unpaved separation area that is not intended to allow crossing vehicular movement.
48. \"roadway\" means that part of the highway that is improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular traffic, but does not include the shoulder, and, where a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term \"roadway\" refers to any one roadway separately and not to all of the roadways collectively.
49. \"roadway, land\" means a highway which has been divided into separate lanes for vehicular traffic which lanes are indicated by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway or in any other manner.
50. \"shoulder\" means that part of the highway immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of the roadway and having a surface which has been improved for the use of vehicles with asphalt, concrete or gravel.
53. \"sidewalk\" includes all such parts of a highway as are set aside by an area municipality, or the Regional Municipality for the use of pedestrians or used by the general public for the passage of pedestrians.
59. \"through highway\" means any highway or part of a highway so designated by this by-law and every such highway shall be marked by a stop sign or yield right-of-way sign in compliance with the regulations of the Ministry of Transportation of Ontario.
60. \"traffic\" includes pedestrians, animals which are ridden, led or herded, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using a highway for the purposes of travel.
Selected response from:

Vihar Krastev
Grading comment
Впечатляващо. Остава да му мисля как да го събера накратко:))) Весело посрещане на Новата. Дано е по-добра и спокойна.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4кратък/къс път
Natasha Stoyanova
3скоростна лентаslavist
1 +1Външна лента; крайна лента на многолентова магистралаVihar Krastev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скоростна лента


Explanation:
Мисля, че се казва скоростна лента или респ. платно. Синоним на fast track or fast lane.

Не съм напълно убедена.
Лентата/платното, по което се движат скоростни коли и лента за изпреварване -
несбъдната мечта за трабанта.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: по скромното ми мнение fast lane и far lane са напълно различни неща. Fast lane наистина е най-лявата лента за бързо движещия се трафик (от не-трабанти) и за изпреварване. Fast lane - вж. догадката ми по-долу.
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кратък/къс път


Explanation:
Поне така го дава моят речник.
Lane принципно е междуселски път, тесен път.

Може би повече контекст ще изясни положението.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: Още по-принципно lane е лента от пътно платно. На картата на Торонто преброих 350+ lanes (широки). А за fast lane има и saying: "Living in the fast lane" - да си вечно забързан, амбициозен, стремящ се да изпревариш и да постигнеш повече от останалите.
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Външна лента; крайна лента на многолентова магистрала


Explanation:
Far lane - успоредна крайна лента на многолентова магистрала за експресния трафик или за потока, насочен в дадена географска посока, различна от така наречените collectors (средните ленти), които са за отклоняващия се към близкото селище трафик, и от exit lanes, които са напускане на магистралата.
Пример 1:
"Traffic alert: Delaware Memorial Bridge lane closings, March 27-30
Traffic alert: Delaware Memorial Bridge lane closings, March 27-30 On the following days, lanes on the Delaware Memorial Bridge will be closed: • Monday and Wednesday, March 27 and 29, two far right lanes eastbound and the far right lane westbound;
www.udel.edu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 02:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример 2 (от който пък става ясно, че може да е и най-външната дясна лента за по-бавния трафик; във всеки случай се затвърждава усещането ми че far lane, left or right, е крайната външна лента на многолентовото платно на магистрала в дадена посока):
\"Far Right Hand Lane\" Presenting a mediocre web page on one individual\'s experiences in the realm of the air-cooled Volkswagen
So, what\'s going on right now?
2001/12/01 -- Wow have I neglected this site or what :-P I hope I have time to do more sometime soon, but for now I\'ve fixed the link to the Doc Project which is probably why most people come here. It\'s been broken for...um...quite some time. But the project is alive and well. XOOM/NBCi pulled the plug on us without any warning or explanation whatsoever, so if you use them for web hosting, beware. Enjoy the (relocated) project!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 13:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shopped around and checked the opinion of native and experiensed speakers of Canadian and US English. Fast lane може да бъде (и е) лявата лента за изпреварване не само на широки многолентови магистрални пътища (freeways, parkways), а дори и на всеки двулентов път (highway). Far lane обикновено се съчетава с left или right и означава най-лявата (външна) крайна лента или, съответно най-дясната спрямо многото ленти крайна (външна) лента. Понякога тези ленти са дори отделени с разделителна ивица или мантинела, макар да са за трафик в същата посока, защото след 5-10-20 километра ще се отделят нанякъде и така трафикът се разделя доста по-рано, за да се избягнат конфликтните престроявания от лента в лента (предвид високите скорости) на къс участък преди отклонението за напускане на магистралата. Ярък пример е Freeway 401

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 14:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ярък пример е Freeway 401, пресичаща северната част на Голямо Торонто (Great Toronto Area = GTA), която има съвсем отделно успоредно платно от 4 ленти в същата посока вдясно от основната част на 401, които са far right lanes и са за Pearson Airport bound traffic.
Some Highway Trafic Act definitions (могат да са от полза понякога, ако и да не са взети от речник, а от практическия език на законите за пътното движение):
\"DEFINITIONS
1. In this By-law:
.................
13. \"driveway\" means a part of a highway improved to provide vehicular access from the roadway to a laneway or a parking area on adjacent land.
18. \"highway\" includes a common and public highway, street, avenue, parkway, driveway, square, place, bridge, viaduct, or trestle, any part of which is intended for, or used by, the general public for the passage of vehicles and includes the area between the lateral property lines thereof.
19. \"highway, one-way\" means a highway upon which the movement of vehicular traffic is limited to one direction.
22. \"King\'s Highway\" includes the secondary highways and tertiary roads designated under the Public Transportation and Highway Improvement Act.
23. \"laneway\" means improved land adjacent to the highway which provides access from the highway to a parking area on adjacent land.
25. \"median strip\" means the portion of a highway so constructed as to separate traffic traveling in one direction from traffic traveling in the opposite direction by a physical barrier or a raised or depressed paved or unpaved separation area that is not intended to allow crossing vehicular movement.
48. \"roadway\" means that part of the highway that is improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular traffic, but does not include the shoulder, and, where a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term \"roadway\" refers to any one roadway separately and not to all of the roadways collectively.
49. \"roadway, land\" means a highway which has been divided into separate lanes for vehicular traffic which lanes are indicated by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway or in any other manner.
50. \"shoulder\" means that part of the highway immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of the roadway and having a surface which has been improved for the use of vehicles with asphalt, concrete or gravel.
53. \"sidewalk\" includes all such parts of a highway as are set aside by an area municipality, or the Regional Municipality for the use of pedestrians or used by the general public for the passage of pedestrians.
59. \"through highway\" means any highway or part of a highway so designated by this by-law and every such highway shall be marked by a stop sign or yield right-of-way sign in compliance with the regulations of the Ministry of Transportation of Ontario.
60. \"traffic\" includes pedestrians, animals which are ridden, led or herded, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using a highway for the purposes of travel.

Vihar Krastev
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Впечатляващо. Остава да му мисля как да го събера накратко:))) Весело посрещане на Новата. Дано е по-добра и спокойна.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 hrs
  -> Happy New Year & thanks for this virtual ProZ cooperation and colleaguing in 2001. God bless you, Chekh & all.