KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

mould made paper

Bulgarian translation: Формопресована хартия


16:20 Feb 23, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
English term or phrase: mould made paper
Hahmemuhle is a leading producer of original mould made paper and water paper.

Самата хартия не е пергамент. По-груба е и различните видове имат различни повърхностни структури. Грубо казано имат различен релеф. Бих била изключително благодарна на този, който ми каже точно как се нарича този вид хартия на български.
Maya.P
Bulgarian translation:Формопресована хартия
Explanation:
От mould - калъп, форма. Тук се има предвид начинът на изработка, а не структурата на хартията.
Selected response from:

SOFITA
Bulgaria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Формопресована хартия
SOFITA
4See explanation
Kim Metzger
2щампована хартия
mayakal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Mould made paper is made using a slowly rotating machine called a cylinder-mould that simulates handmade paper.

When the wood is sent directly to the pulp and paper mill, it must be stripped of its bark. This process is often carried out inside enormous drums where the logs are tumbled together. This operation may be done with or without water (wet stripping).

The bark is recovered and used as fuel to produce steam, which the mill needs a great deal of at various stages of the paper making process. Moreover, the water used for wet stripping is usually recycled water as it comes from other sectors of the mill. In addition, water collected at the end of this operation is either reused or sent on to the process water treatment equipment.





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: Мисля, че й казват сурова или нерафинирана хартия. Ако имате под ръка, или ако прескочите до най-близка книжарница, отворете Българската енцклопедия (изд. "Труд") на "хартия" и ще видите класификациите на хартиите.
1 day14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
щампована хартия


Explanation:
не, че разбирам ужасно много от тези работи, но просто изказвам предположение
УСПЕХ!

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vihar Krastev: мисля, че й казват сурова или нерафинирана хартия. Ако имате под ръка, или ако прескочите до най-близка книжарница, отворете Българската енцклопедия на "хартия" и ще видите класификациите на хартиите.
1 day14 hrs

2 days29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Формопресована хартия


Explanation:
От mould - калъп, форма. Тук се има предвид начинът на изработка, а не структурата на хартията.

SOFITA
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
51 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Vihar Krastev: Браво, Софита. Опитът и класата отново си казаха думата. Buenas noches, Como esta usted? (нямам обърната въпросителна за отпред)
8 hrs
  -> Срамота е, но аз и толкова испански не научих - средата е English speaking all day long.