KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

ultimate hot rof

Bulgarian translation: вид моторен транспорт с форсиран мотор; реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство


13:23 Apr 4, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ultimate hot rof
za samolet
slavist
Bulgarian translation:вид моторен транспорт с форсиран мотор; реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство
Explanation:
ultimate -
основен, първичен; последен, т.н (зависи от контекста)

hot rod

амер. сленг, тж. просто rod
1) вид моторeн транспорт (особ. автомобил) с форсиран мотор; реконструиран, усъвършенстван автомобил (обикновено за участие в надпреварвания и т.н.)

Ако имате възможност, добавете контекст към въпроса


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 19:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition mentioned above is from Lingvo dictionary (translated from Russian). Here is a definition of hod rod from American Heritage Dictionary (well, not as specific as Vihur\'s definition):
PRONUNCIATION: htrd
VARIANT FORMS: also hot-rod
NOUN: Slang An automobile that has been rebuilt or modified to increase its speed and acceleration.
OTHER FORMS: hot-rod —VERB
hot rodder, hot-rodder —NOUN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 20:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Short History of Hot Rods
by John Warde

(check out http://diecastcollectors.hypermart.net/hotrod.html)

What is a hot rod, exactly? According to Webster\'s dictionary, a hot rod is \"an automobile rebuilt or modified for high speed and acceleration.\" True enough—but there\'s more.


1929 Model A Ford V8 Roadster
Lifelong California hot-rodder Ken Fuhrman beside his stripped-down racer; Napa (CA) Fairgrounds, early 1950s.


“Fuhrman roadster”
Ken Fuhrman‘s 1929 Ford roadster today, after more than 50 years of ownership. Photo by Phil Linhares.


\"The (Bob) Hirohata Mercury\"
1951 Mercury customized by famous showcar builders Sam and George Barris, 1952.


“Cool ‘50”
1950 Mercury custom coupe. Photo by Andy Southard.


“The Rod & Custom Dream Truck”
1950 Chevrolet pickup. Photo by Rod & Custom.


“Jade Idol”
1956 Mercury custom. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


\"The Emperor\"
1929 Model A Ford Roadster


1946 Ford coupe
“Best Street Coupe,” Oakland (CA) Roadster Show, 1956 (restored). Photo by Joe Samberg.


\"Beatnik Bandit\"
Free-form molded fiberglass custom, built by legendary customizer Ed \"Big Daddy\" Roth, 1961.


“Kookie Kar I”
1923 T Ford roadster, from the ‘50s TV series, 77 Sunset Strip. Photo by Pat Canahl.


“Milner‘s Coupe”
1932 Ford coupe, from the movie, American Graffiti. Photo by Rod & Custom.


“Duecari”
1932 Ford roadster featuring Ferrari 330 horsepower V12 engine. Built 1978. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


“Deucari‘s” V12 Ferrari engine
Proof that it can be done. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


“Cop Shop Coupe”
1934 Ford coupe. Photo by Joe Samberg.


1929 Model A Ford Roadster
Winner of the “World‘s Most Beautiful Roadster” trophy, Oakland (CA) Roadster Show, 1992. Photo by Joe Samberg.


Two modern renditions of the classic hot rod, the Plymouth Prowler and the new Chrysler PT Cruiser.

(Background information for this article was provided by Michael Dobrin, who provides publicity and promotional support for hot rod and custom car shows, including the Grand National Roadster Show. Mr. Dobrin is also a contributor to Street Rodder magazine.)

The term hot rod became popular in the 1940s. But the first examples—called gow jobs or soup-ups—were built during the Depression by young enthusiasts, usually with little or no money, who were eager to tinker with what then was still a novel piece of machinery.

Many of those early hot rodders also wanted to show-up their wealthier cohorts; to prove to them that money wasn‘t the only way to gain automotive status. So, despite its emphasis on power and performance, a hot rod has also always been a social statement, having to do with self-reliance, ingenuity and ultimately independence. It is this added emotional resonance that separates hot rods from mere homebuilt racers, and gives them a deeper definition not addressed by dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
За самолет? Самолет самоделка с форсикран двигател?
Благодаря и на двама ви, само бихте ли отхвърлили и горните ми недоумения?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вид моторен транспорт с форсиран мотор; реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство
Vladimir Shapovalov
1 +2- - - - - - - - - - - (вж. по-горе) - - - - - - - - - -xxxVihar Kraste
1реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство (самолет)xxxVihar Kraste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вид моторен транспорт с форсиран мотор; реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство


Explanation:
ultimate -
основен, първичен; последен, т.н (зависи от контекста)

hot rod

амер. сленг, тж. просто rod
1) вид моторeн транспорт (особ. автомобил) с форсиран мотор; реконструиран, усъвършенстван автомобил (обикновено за участие в надпреварвания и т.н.)

Ако имате възможност, добавете контекст към въпроса


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 19:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition mentioned above is from Lingvo dictionary (translated from Russian). Here is a definition of hod rod from American Heritage Dictionary (well, not as specific as Vihur\'s definition):
PRONUNCIATION: htrd
VARIANT FORMS: also hot-rod
NOUN: Slang An automobile that has been rebuilt or modified to increase its speed and acceleration.
OTHER FORMS: hot-rod —VERB
hot rodder, hot-rodder —NOUN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 20:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Short History of Hot Rods
by John Warde

(check out http://diecastcollectors.hypermart.net/hotrod.html)

What is a hot rod, exactly? According to Webster\'s dictionary, a hot rod is \"an automobile rebuilt or modified for high speed and acceleration.\" True enough—but there\'s more.


1929 Model A Ford V8 Roadster
Lifelong California hot-rodder Ken Fuhrman beside his stripped-down racer; Napa (CA) Fairgrounds, early 1950s.


“Fuhrman roadster”
Ken Fuhrman‘s 1929 Ford roadster today, after more than 50 years of ownership. Photo by Phil Linhares.


\"The (Bob) Hirohata Mercury\"
1951 Mercury customized by famous showcar builders Sam and George Barris, 1952.


“Cool ‘50”
1950 Mercury custom coupe. Photo by Andy Southard.


“The Rod & Custom Dream Truck”
1950 Chevrolet pickup. Photo by Rod & Custom.


“Jade Idol”
1956 Mercury custom. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


\"The Emperor\"
1929 Model A Ford Roadster


1946 Ford coupe
“Best Street Coupe,” Oakland (CA) Roadster Show, 1956 (restored). Photo by Joe Samberg.


\"Beatnik Bandit\"
Free-form molded fiberglass custom, built by legendary customizer Ed \"Big Daddy\" Roth, 1961.


“Kookie Kar I”
1923 T Ford roadster, from the ‘50s TV series, 77 Sunset Strip. Photo by Pat Canahl.


“Milner‘s Coupe”
1932 Ford coupe, from the movie, American Graffiti. Photo by Rod & Custom.


“Duecari”
1932 Ford roadster featuring Ferrari 330 horsepower V12 engine. Built 1978. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


“Deucari‘s” V12 Ferrari engine
Proof that it can be done. Photo by Andy Southard, Jr.


“Cop Shop Coupe”
1934 Ford coupe. Photo by Joe Samberg.


1929 Model A Ford Roadster
Winner of the “World‘s Most Beautiful Roadster” trophy, Oakland (CA) Roadster Show, 1992. Photo by Joe Samberg.


Two modern renditions of the classic hot rod, the Plymouth Prowler and the new Chrysler PT Cruiser.

(Background information for this article was provided by Michael Dobrin, who provides publicity and promotional support for hot rod and custom car shows, including the Grand National Roadster Show. Mr. Dobrin is also a contributor to Street Rodder magazine.)

The term hot rod became popular in the 1940s. But the first examples—called gow jobs or soup-ups—were built during the Depression by young enthusiasts, usually with little or no money, who were eager to tinker with what then was still a novel piece of machinery.

Many of those early hot rodders also wanted to show-up their wealthier cohorts; to prove to them that money wasn‘t the only way to gain automotive status. So, despite its emphasis on power and performance, a hot rod has also always been a social statement, having to do with self-reliance, ingenuity and ultimately independence. It is this added emotional resonance that separates hot rods from mere homebuilt racers, and gives them a deeper definition not addressed by dictionaries.



    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/az3/SuperStudlyScottsman/strftrs.ht...
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
За самолет? Самолет самоделка с форсикран двигател?
Благодаря и на двама ви, само бихте ли отхвърлили и горните ми недоумения?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Точно така - автомобил с форсиран двигател е вярно определение, но не изчерпва всичко за тези автомобили, вж. по-долу; ultimate може би наистина е свързано с най-нов, последна мода, последен писък
13 mins
  -> благодаря, Вихър! Най-вероятно, тук ultimate означава последен писък, посл. мода, най-нашумял...

agree  milaplev
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- - - - - - - - - - - (вж. по-горе) - - - - - - - - - -


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=42070&tocid=0&query=...

hot rod: privately designed and built automobile constructed along individualistic lines to provide maximum starting acceleration; it is most popular in the United States. Hot-rod competition is largely confined to acceleration contests (see drag racing), but hot rods may also compete in various classes against time or distance in speed and endurance attempts. Many national and international records, some previously held by large manufacturers, fell to hot-rod builders and drivers in the period following World War II. A wide range of automobiles may be called hot rods, and no definition of the term is universally accepted. The cars may be constructed of components from many makes of old or new automobiles. Many are intended primarily for exhibition rather than for racing or everyday driving.

To cite this page:
"hot rod" Encyclopaedia Britannica
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=42070&tocid=0&query=...
[Accessed April 4, 2002].


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=42070&tocid=0&query=...
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Superb definition! Все пак, бих добавил, че се уявно hot rod потребява и за самолети (напр.онзи линк горе)
2 hrs
  -> Влади, супердефиницията е Ваша. Аз благодаря за допълнитeлните исторически данни. Явно се използва и за самоделни самолети. Аз си сглобих едно самолетче онзи ден и докато подхвърчах с него из двора, децата ме сочеха и викаха: "Hey, hot rod! Idiot!" Деца..

agree  milaplev
10 hrs
  -> От името на Влади - Благодаря!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство (самолет)


Explanation:
"Самолет-самоделка с форсиран двигател" беше моя простотия от онзи абсурден сценарий за идиотски разказ.

Иначе вижте добре първоначалното предложение на Влади, където си пише ясно: "реконстуирано/усъвършенствано превозно средство".

Вижте също, ако имате време и желание, и великолепния последен пасаж от допълнително добавените бележки в отговора на Влади:
"Many of those early hot rodders also wanted to show-up their wealthier cohorts; to prove to them that money wasn‘t the only way to gain automotive status. So, despite its emphasis on power and performance, a hot rod has also always been a social statement, having to do with self-reliance, ingenuity and ultimately independence. It is this added emotional resonance that separates hot rods from mere homebuilt racers, and gives them a deeper definition not addressed by dictionaries."

Не случайно написах, че речниковото определение не изчерпва всичко и не може да предаде емоционалния и духовен заряд на това явление и на увлечението на аматьорите авто- и авиоконструктори.

Вероятно в спортната авиация също има запалени летци, които искат да се самодокажат, като реконструират и усъвършенствуват стандартни или стари модели спортни самолети и ги превръщат в истински бижута за своя гордост и наслада и за възхита и завист у останалите.

xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 306