KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

gas-powered refuse collection vehicle

Bulgarian translation: gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-powered refuse collection vehicle
Bulgarian translation:gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

23:00 Dec 13, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas-powered refuse collection vehicle
gases used as engine fuels in gas-powered collection vehicles
DianaS
Bulgaria
gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can
Explanation:
is proposed that gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can
and should be utilised as a vehicle fuel; offsetting harmful emissions to the
atmosphere from landfill sites and diesel vehicles together with utilising a waste
product as a viable alternative vehicle fuel.

It is envisaged that a complete Life Cycle assessment (LCA) of utilising
biogas as a vehicle fuel will be built; modelling the gas and vehicles through
their life cycles, subsequent use, maintenance and final disposal. On completion
the PhD. will provide valuable information for vehicle operators, local
authorities and private sector companies when deciding whether to make the
switch to alternative fuels. Within the resource limits of the study, consideration
will be given to the relative benefits of competitor fuels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-14 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:M2lIPG1orpIJ:www.fibacan...
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4сметовоз с газов двигателElissaveta Toteva
5 -1бензинов камион за извозване на отпадъциkdinow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
бензинов камион за извозване на отпадъци


Explanation:
Gas-powered - има се предвид, че двигателят не е дизелов, а бензинов.
Думата "gas" в американския английски има значение на "бензин".

refuse collection vehicle - виж стр. 347 на "Илюстрован Английско-Български Речник" на изд. Петър Берон, София, 1993 г.

kdinow
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elissaveta Toteva: gases е в множествено число, това означава, че не става дума за бензин, а за газообразни горива
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can


Explanation:
is proposed that gas generated from biological decomposition of waste can
and should be utilised as a vehicle fuel; offsetting harmful emissions to the
atmosphere from landfill sites and diesel vehicles together with utilising a waste
product as a viable alternative vehicle fuel.

It is envisaged that a complete Life Cycle assessment (LCA) of utilising
biogas as a vehicle fuel will be built; modelling the gas and vehicles through
their life cycles, subsequent use, maintenance and final disposal. On completion
the PhD. will provide valuable information for vehicle operators, local
authorities and private sector companies when deciding whether to make the
switch to alternative fuels. Within the resource limits of the study, consideration
will be given to the relative benefits of competitor fuels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-14 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:M2lIPG1orpIJ:www.fibacan...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Мисля, че това е вярно.
59 mins
  -> blagodarja :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сметовоз с газов двигател


Explanation:
Все пак не съм сигурна. Lingvo дава категорично "бензинов" за gas-powered, а автомобилните речници на Multitran дават "автомобил с газов двигател", "газов автомобил".


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Elissaveta Toteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 185