KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

JAcob's ladder

Bulgarian translation: въжена стълба за спускане (напрл от хеликоптер)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JAcob's ladder
Bulgarian translation:въжена стълба за спускане (напрл от хеликоптер)
Entered by: mayakal

00:08 Sep 23, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JAcob's ladder
They lawered what's called Jacob's ladder to get aboard the ship
andre
въжена стълба
Explanation:
въжена стълба, може да е с дървени пречки
нарича се Jacob's ladder, защото се разгъва при пускането й от високо по аналогия с библейската стълба на Яков

1 Bible the ladder from earth to heaven that Jacob saw in a dream: Gen. 28:12
2 a portable ladder used on ships and having, typically, wooden rungs and rope or wire sides
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5въжена стълба
mayakal
4Стръмна стълбаLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
въжена стълба


Explanation:
въжена стълба, може да е с дървени пречки
нарича се Jacob's ladder, защото се разгъва при пускането й от високо по аналогия с библейската стълба на Яков

1 Bible the ladder from earth to heaven that Jacob saw in a dream: Gen. 28:12
2 a portable ladder used on ships and having, typically, wooden rungs and rope or wire sides



    Webster dictionary
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стръмна стълба


Explanation:
Стръмна корабна стълба, ако става дума за кораб

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564