KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

JAcob's ladder

Bulgarian translation: задборден трап


00:08 Sep 23, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JAcob's ladder
They lawered what's called Jacob's ladder to get aboard the ship
andre
Bulgarian translation:задборден трап
Explanation:
Това е термина, който се използва в мореплаването. Но ако по някакъв начин е свързано с другите въпроси, в които се говори предимно за електропроводи и високонапрежителни кабели, не ще да е това:-)
Selected response from:

Maya.P
Grading comment
Благодаря. Само дето: "Това е терминЪТ, който се използва....." Тъй де!:)))))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4задборден трап
Maya.P
4Стръмна корабна стълбаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4стълб (обикновено на далекопровод за високо напрежение)
Maya.P


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стълб (обикновено на далекопровод за високо напрежение)


Explanation:
What is a Jacob's Ladder?
A Jacob's Ladder is the type of high voltage "climbing arc" display seen in many old (and usually bad) Sci-Fi movies. Jacob's Ladder come in all shapes, styles, and sizes. Here is info on a common type that is easy to construct with readily available parts. However, read the section: Jacob's Ladder SAFETY before attempting to power any high voltage project of this type.


    Reference: http://www.repairfaq.org/sam/jacobs.htm#jlwij
Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стръмна корабна стълба


Explanation:
На руски се нарича още като "вант-трап", може би и на български е нещо подобно от морските термини ?

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
задборден трап


Explanation:
Това е термина, който се използва в мореплаването. Но ако по някакъв начин е свързано с другите въпроси, в които се говори предимно за електропроводи и високонапрежителни кабели, не ще да е това:-)

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Благодаря. Само дето: "Това е терминЪТ, който се използва....." Тъй де!:)))))