KudoZ home » English to Bulgarian » Tech/Engineering

API

Bulgarian translation: API = Application Programme Interface


11:35 Sep 23, 2001
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: API
Using a common API for embedded development, programmers experienced with one realtime OS can directly apply their skill sets to other projects involving other processors and operating systems

Bulgarian translation:API = Application Programme Interface
Explanation:
Част от платформата, която отговаря за работа с потребителските програми. Прието е съкращението да се запазва
Selected response from:

Maya.P
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2API = Application Programme Interface
Maya.P
4виж по-долу за подробно описание
Maya.P


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
API = Application Programme Interface


Explanation:
Част от платформата, която отговаря за работа с потребителските програми. Прието е съкращението да се запазва

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: I don't speak Bulgarian, but this is the same in most languages...
35 mins

agree  Comtrans1: API не се превежда. Само една бележка - Program, не Programme!
13 hrs
  -> Абсолютно сте прав за Program. Направила съм грешка по инерция:-(

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виж по-долу за подробно описание


Explanation:
Abbreviation of application program interface, a set of routines, protocols, and tools for building software applications. A good API makes it easier to develop a program by providing all the building blocks. A programmer puts the blocks together.

Most operating environments, such as MS-Windows, provide an API so that programmers can write applications consistent with the operating environment. Although APIs are designed for programmers, they are ultimately good for users because they guarantee that all programs using a common API will have similar interfaces. This makes it easier for users to learn new programs.





Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 43