KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

clamber

Catalan translation: grimpar


03:23 Dec 11, 2001
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clamber
Can anyone come up with something that captures the feel of this word better than "enfilar-se, pujar de quatre potes"?
xxxJon Zuber
Catalan translation:grimpar
Explanation:
grimpar v. intr. Enfilar-se ajudant-se de les mans. | FIG. El nou director només pensa a grimpar.
Selected response from:

Carles Surià Albà
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I don't think "grimpar" quite connotes the awkwardness that "clamber" does, but prolly one has to use something adverbial for that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grimpar
Carles Surià Albà
4grimparkalima
3 +1clamber
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamber


Explanation:
It really depends on the context and what is doing the clambering, Jon. Could you possibly provide more information. Then it would be easier to help out.

I imagine you have these definitions from the GDLC, but just in case:

2 pron 1 Pujar valent-se alhora dels peus i de les mans. S'ha enfilat en un pi. S'enfilava penya amunt.
   
2 Pujar, una planta, arrapant-se o entortolligant-se al tronc d'un arbre, un aspre, una paret, etc. El lligabosc s'enfilava pels troncs de les alzines.
   
3 p ext Pujar, especialment amb esforç. S'enfila pel pendent xiulant, com si no li costés.
   
4 fig Amb baixeses i adulacions s'ha anat enfilant, i avui ja ocupa un càrrec dels més importants.
   
5 fig Irritar-se molt, prendre un gran enuig. Quan discuteix, s'enfila, s'enfila, i ni ell mateix no sap el que es diu.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carles Surià Albà
31 mins
  -> gràcies, Carles:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grimpar


Explanation:
grimpar v. intr. Enfilar-se ajudant-se de les mans. | FIG. El nou director només pensa a grimpar.

Carles Surià Albà
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I don't think "grimpar" quite connotes the awkwardness that "clamber" does, but prolly one has to use something adverbial for that.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grimpar


Explanation:
I am a climber, and Catalan. We use this
word, which is the same in French and means climbing, when we mean something between climbing and walking up (not a wall or a route but easy climb).

kalima