KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

I JUST WANTED TO EXPLAIN THAT I CANT BRING MY SON HERE BECAUSE HIS MUM

Catalan translation: Només volia explicar que no puc portar el meu fill aquí perquè la seva mare


21:30 Dec 17, 2001
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I JUST WANTED TO EXPLAIN THAT I CANT BRING MY SON HERE BECAUSE HIS MUM
EMAIL
ADAM
Catalan translation:Només volia explicar que no puc portar el meu fill aquí perquè la seva mare
Explanation:
Could also say ´sa mare´ instead of ´la seva mare´. That´s probably more native sounding, and it is also used particularly in the Balearic islands.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
THANXS :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Només volia explicar que no puc portar ací el meu fill a causa de la seva mare
flaviofbg
5Sorry!
Ariadna Castillo González
5Només volia explicar...
Ariadna Castillo González
4Només volia explicar que no puc portar el meu fill aquí perquè la seva mare
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Només volia explicar que no puc portar el meu fill aquí perquè la seva mare


Explanation:
Could also say ´sa mare´ instead of ´la seva mare´. That´s probably more native sounding, and it is also used particularly in the Balearic islands.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THANXS :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariadna Castillo González: Sa mare more native soundind? Since when? I don't agree. It is correct in the colloquial language and very common in the Balearic islands, but this doesn't mean it sounds more native.
2 mins
  -> Ariadna, in my experience people whose first language is Catalan might say 'sa mare' whereas people whose first language is Spanish but who also speak Catalan would be much less likely to. On the other hand, both are acceptable.

neutral  Patricia Myers: I agree with you Ariadna
5 mins

disagree  flaviofbg: perquè la seva mare... and what? The phrase is incomplete - IMHO. Best wishes :) Flavio
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with patricia Myers - "sa" is typical from baleares islands
3 days 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Només volia explicar...


Explanation:
Només volia explicar que no puc portar al meu fill aquí perquè la seva mare...

Correu electrònic

Hope this helps, even though I'm not really sure about what you wanted us to translate.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: Ariadna, crec que la frase de l'Adam és completa: a causa de la seva mare. Què opineu? Abraços, Flavio
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
El meu fill and not Al meu fill. Typo mistake!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Només volia explicar que no puc portar ací el meu fill a causa de la seva mare


Explanation:
Dear Adam,

did you mean "because OF his mother" or something else was going to follow "his mum..."? If your phrase was already complete, then this is the correct option.

"a causa de la seva mare": because of his mum.

"perquè sa mare...": because his mum...

You choose.

Hope it helped!

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Myers: ací?
2 mins
  -> En la varietat occidental del Català (València) diem "ací" en lloc d'"Aquí"

agree  Noony: I am from Valencia and i do agree, and this option looks a lot more complete for me.
12 hrs
  -> Gràcies Noony... però massa tard, ja han escollit una altra traducció :( [Jo visc a Vila-real!]