KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

to warn to leave

Catalan translation: Van advertir/avisar als periodistes nord-americans que abandonessin el país en tres dies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to warn to leave
Catalan translation:Van advertir/avisar als periodistes nord-americans que abandonessin el país en tres dies
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:19 Feb 19, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to warn to leave
They warned Us journalists to leave the country within 3 days (newspaper article)
Erica
Van advertir/avisar als periodistes nord-americans que abandonessin el país en tres dies
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Van advertir/avisar als periodistes nord-americans que abandonessin el país en tres dies
Patricia Myers
2van advertir els periodistes nord-americans
Jordina Burnat Vilà


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Van advertir/avisar als periodistes nord-americans que abandonessin el país en tres dies


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordina Burnat Vilà
37 mins

neutral  Ariadna Castillo González: ELS periodistes i no Als
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
van advertir els periodistes nord-americans


Explanation:
I'm not really sure about this, I also found advertir and avisar as the translation for warn, but I guess it depends on the context. I have the feeling it could not only be a warning, but also a kind of hidden threat. I'm not 100% sure, since I don't really know what the whole text is about.

Jordina Burnat Vilà
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan