KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

hello. how are you?

Catalan translation: Hola, com estas? / Hola com esteu?


22:41 Mar 19, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello. how are you?
where is the restroom?
i like yuor dress / shirt.
Do you sell water?
how much does this cost?
Jackie Anderson
Catalan translation:Hola, com estas? / Hola com esteu?
Explanation:
Hola, com estas? (one person)
Hola, com esteu? (formal / several persons)
Hola, com va? (colloquial)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hola, com estas? / Hola com esteu?
Fernando Muela
4 +1hola, com va?Serge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, com estas? / Hola com esteu?


Explanation:
Hola, com estas? (one person)
Hola, com esteu? (formal / several persons)
Hola, com va? (colloquial)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: I també: com anem? Com va això?
5 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: qualsevol de les opcions és bona :-)
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hola, com va?


Explanation:
On és el lavabo?
M'agrada el teu vestit / la teva camisa
Vens aigua?
Quant val?

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
6 hrs
  -> Gràcies!