KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

collapse in nervous giggles

Catalan translation: agafar-li la rialleta ximple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collapse in nervous giggles
Catalan translation:agafar-li la rialleta ximple
Entered by: Ocell

16:49 Mar 26, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: collapse in nervous giggles
...as the whole thing was so farcical, I collapsed in a fit of nervous giggles...
louisajay
atac de riure
Explanation:
... vaig tenir un atac de riure.

o bé

... em va agafar la rialleta ximple.
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
I love the second option, it sounds great in my text. Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3atac de riure
Ocell
4vaig esclatar en un atac de petits riures nerviosos
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaig esclatar en un atac de petits riures nerviosos


Explanation:
a possibility


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22riur...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ocell: it has the meaning, but it sounds strange to me.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atac de riure


Explanation:
... vaig tenir un atac de riure.

o bé

... em va agafar la rialleta ximple.


Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I love the second option, it sounds great in my text. Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías
5 mins
  -> gràcies, pmegias :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> gràcies

agree  Sans
12 hrs
  -> gràcies