KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Hello

Catalan translation: hola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Catalan translation:hola
Entered by: Fernando Muela

22:07 Mar 27, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
to greet someone
Blake Kirven
Hola
Explanation:
Hello is "hola" (the same word as in Spanish).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sessio3.html
... traduccio:=table([hola=hello, adeu=bye, casa=house]);. > traduccio[hola];. La instrucció
map serveix per aplicar una funció a una llista. Pe, volem calcular ...
argo.urv.es/~w3siiq/DMAPLE/Tutorial/sessio31.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hola
Fernando Muela
5holaKyle Petersen
4hola, com va?Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hola


Explanation:
Hello is "hola" (the same word as in Spanish).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sessio3.html
... traduccio:=table([hola=hello, adeu=bye, casa=house]);. > traduccio[hola];. La instrucció
map serveix per aplicar una funció a una llista. Pe, volem calcular ...
argo.urv.es/~w3siiq/DMAPLE/Tutorial/sessio31.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Hola Fernando ;)
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Martin Perazzo
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  flaviofbg: Hola Fernando ;))))
25 mins
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hola, com va?


Explanation:
I guess you want it the other way round Eng > Cat.

The sentence above translates as "Hi, how are you?"

Other possibilities are:
Hola, com estas? (one person)
Hola, com esteu? (formal / several persons)
Hola, com va? (colloquial)
Hola, com anem?
Hola, com va això?

HTH,

Serge L.




    experience
Serge L

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hola


Explanation:
like in Spanish also

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish