KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Merry Christmas Laia, hope you have a brilliant christmas and a happy new year!

Catalan translation: Bon Nadal, Laia, espero que passis unes festes fantàstiques i que tinguis un feliç any nou!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas Laia, hope you have a brilliant christmas and a happy new year!
Catalan translation:Bon Nadal, Laia, espero que passis unes festes fantàstiques i que tinguis un feliç any nou!
Entered by: Miquel Ferre

09:00 Dec 15, 2003
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas Laia, hope you have a brilliant christmas and a happy new year!
A christmas greeting for my catalonian flatmate
Lynn Shields
Bon Nadal, Laia, espero que passis unes festes fantàstiques i que tinguis un feliç any nou!
Explanation:
It remarks the fact that she hopes a BRILLIANT christmas

(By the way, Merry Christmas to you too)
Selected response from:

Miquel Ferre
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bon Nadal, Laia!
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Bon Nadal, Laia, espero que passis unes festes fantàstiques i que tinguis un feliç any nou!
Miquel Ferre
4Bon Nadal, Laia / Bones Festes, Laia!
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas laia, hope you have a brilliant christmas and a happy new year!
Bon Nadal, Laia!


Explanation:
the whole sentence is:

Bon Nadal, Laia! Espero que t'ho passis molt bé aquestes festes i que tinguis un feliç any nou!

:)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merry christmas laia, hope you have a brilliant christmas and a happy new year!
Bon Nadal, Laia / Bones Festes, Laia!


Explanation:
Bon Nadal, Laia! (or Bones Festes, Laia!) Espero que passis un molt Bon Nadal i un feliç Any Nou!

HTH


Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bon Nadal, Laia, espero que passis unes festes fantàstiques i que tinguis un feliç any nou!


Explanation:
It remarks the fact that she hopes a BRILLIANT christmas

(By the way, Merry Christmas to you too)

Miquel Ferre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 72