KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Missing you already

Catalan translation: Ja et trobo a faltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Missing you already
Catalan translation:Ja et trobo a faltar
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

06:11 Dec 21, 2003
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Missing you already
letter to friend
samantha turnbull
Et trobo a faltar ja.
Explanation:
Actually, I'm not sure if the "ja" belongs at the beginning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so the/a right answer, it seems, is \"Ja et trobo a faltar.\" Ya larn somethin\' every day. :-)
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Et trobo a faltar ja.
Steven Capsuto
4 +1Encara et trobo a faltar...trilce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Et trobo a faltar ja.


Explanation:
Actually, I'm not sure if the "ja" belongs at the beginning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so the/a right answer, it seems, is \"Ja et trobo a faltar.\" Ya larn somethin\' every day. :-)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odisea: Ja et trobo a faltar... Jo sí que posaria "ja" al començament.
1 hr
  -> Gràcies!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estic d-acord amb l'Odisea :)
2 hrs
  -> Gràcies!

agree  Miquel Ferre: Estic d'acord amb l'Odisea i l'Ariadna
3 hrs
  -> Gràcies!

agree  Sheila Hardie: Sí, 'ja' al començament :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gràcies!

agree  MPTierno
1 day 5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encara et trobo a faltar...


Explanation:
Sort!!

trilce
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Soler: Hi estic totalment d'acord, però per canviar una mica crec que també es podria dir: "Ja t'estic trobant a faltar" El "JA" però, sempre a davant
124 days