KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Catalan translation: Bona fira de tardor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Fall Festival
Catalan translation:Bona fira de tardor
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

19:33 Sep 23, 2001
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Bona fira de tardor
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Blanca Rodr�guez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bona fira de tardor
Blanca Rodr�guez
4Feliç Festa de Tardor / Feliç Festival de Tardor
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feliç Festa de Tardor / Feliç Festival de Tardor


Explanation:
I would translate it as Feliç Festa de Tardor as in Catalan, the word Festival is not very used.

Own experience. Catalan mother tongue.

Regards:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bona fira de tardor


Explanation:
None needed


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22fira+de+tardor%22&hl=es&lr...
Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: M'agrada moltíssim "fira" :)
48 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Exacte!! ;)
4 days