KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Poetry & Literature

lurched from one extreme to another

Catalan translation: fer tombs d'un extrem a l'altre


09:56 Nov 13, 2008
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lurched from one extreme to another
The sentence where it appears is:

X died in 1994 after a life which had lurched from one extreme to another.

It is talking about a woman who comes from a well-off family, which became dancer and married with a poet and took drugs and so on. Then she changed again her life and she had a more common one.
Laia Costa
Catalan translation:fer tombs d'un extrem a l'altre
Explanation:
La frase quedaria més o menys així:

"després d'una vida fent tombs d'un extrem a l'altre"

Sort!
Selected response from:

Laura Calvo Valdivielso
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fer tombs d'un extrem a l'altre
Laura Calvo Valdivielso
4 +1havent viscut sempre a batzegades, d'un extrem a l'altregloria montserrat
4balancejant-se d'un extrem a l'altre
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fer tombs d'un extrem a l'altre


Explanation:
La frase quedaria més o menys així:

"després d'una vida fent tombs d'un extrem a l'altre"

Sort!

Laura Calvo Valdivielso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: M'agrada més aquesta.
19 mins
  -> Gràcies!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancejant-se d'un extrem a l'altre


Explanation:
una altra opció podria ser amb el verb balancejar-se, per donar èmfasi a l'idea d'oscillació.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Hola, Aida. En aquest cas no faria servir aquest verb perquè sona massa físic, quan això és una metàfora del què li ha passat a la vida. Salutacions.
13 mins
  ->  :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
havent viscut sempre a batzegades, d'un extrem a l'altre


Explanation:
lurch: stop and start again (a machine, for instance)


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
gloria montserrat
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: m'agrada la intensitat que té
1 hr